ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Qwen MT Plus vs DeepSeek V4 Pro

DeepSeek V4 Pro comes out ahead, 39 to 11 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen MT Plus

    Released Jul 24, 2025

    11/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.46 / $7.37
    • Context16K
  2. Our pick

    DeepSeek

    DeepSeek V4 Pro

    Released Apr 24, 2026

    39/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.60 / $3.30
    • Context1M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

DeepSeek V4 Pro is our pick

DeepSeek V4 Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 39/100 against Qwen MT Plus (11). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceDeepSeek V4 ProDeepSeek V4 Pro $2.03 · Qwen MT Plus $3.69 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextDeepSeek V4 ProDeepSeek V4 Pro 1,000,000 · Qwen MT Plus 16,384 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsQwen MT Plus: Text · DeepSeek V4 Pro: Text
  • Self-hostingDeepSeek V4 ProPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightQwen MT PlusDeepSeek V4 Pro
Price50%2234
Inputs & features30%035
Context window20%060
Overall100%11/10039/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Qwen MT Plus vs DeepSeek V4 Pro specifications side by side
SpecificationQwen MT PlusAlibaba (Qwen)DeepSeek V4 ProDeepSeek
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$2.46$1.60 (best)
Output$7.37$3.30 (best)
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$3.69$2.03 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Alibaba APIMedian of 56 providers
Limits
Context window16,384 tokens1,000,000 tokens (best)
Max output8,192 tokens384,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningNoYes
Tool callingNoYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpen
API model IDqwen-mt-plus—
API providers358 (best)
ReleasedJul 24, 2025Apr 24, 2026
Knowledge cutoff—May 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Qwen MT Plus$39.34
  • DeepSeek V4 Pro$22.60
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Qwen MT Plus or DeepSeek V4 Pro?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 39/100 against Qwen MT Plus (11). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Qwen MT Plus or DeepSeek V4 Pro?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper at $1.60 input / $3.30 output per million tokens (median across 56 API providers). Qwen MT Plus costs $2.46 input / $7.37 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $2.03 per million tokens for DeepSeek V4 Pro versus $3.69 for Qwen MT Plus (1.8× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Qwen MT Plus has not been scored yet and DeepSeek V4 Pro has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Qwen MT Plus and DeepSeek V4 Pro yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Qwen MT Plus does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4 Pro has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 16,384 for Qwen MT Plus. Maximum output per response: Qwen MT Plus up to 8,192, DeepSeek V4 Pro up to 384,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Qwen MT Plus accepts text; DeepSeek V4 Pro accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

DeepSeek V4 Pro publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Qwen MT Plus is proprietary.

Which is newer?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is the newest, released Apr 24, 2026. Qwen MT Plus came out Jul 24, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: DeepSeek V4 Pro May 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.