ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Qwen Max vs Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct vs Vision Small

Vision Small comes out ahead, 61 to 44 and 24 on our weighted score, though Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct is 41% cheaper per token.

  1. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen Max

    Released Apr 3, 2024

    24/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.60 / $6.40
    • Context33K
  2. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct

    Released Jan 26, 2025

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.905 / $1.00
    • Context131K
  3. Our pick

    Vispark

    Vision Small

    Released May 15, 2024

    61/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.05 / $3.16
    • Context1M
01 — Verdict

Vision Small is our pick

Vision Small is the better all-round choice, scoring 61/100 against Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct (44) and Qwen Max (24). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceQwen2.5-VL 72B InstructQwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct $0.93 · Vision Small $1.58 · Qwen Max $2.80 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextVision SmallVision Small 1,000,000 · Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct 131,072 · Qwen Max 32,768 tokens
  • Widest inputsVision SmallQwen Max: Text · Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct: Text, Images · Vision Small: Text, Images, PDFs, Audio, Video
  • Self-hostingQwen2.5-VL 72B InstructPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightQwen MaxQwen2.5-VL 72B InstructVision Small
Price50%274939
Inputs & features30%3550100
Context window20%02560
Overall100%24/10044/10061/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Qwen Max vs Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct vs Vision Small specifications side by side
SpecificationQwen MaxAlibaba (Qwen)Qwen2.5-VL 72B InstructAlibaba (Qwen)Vision SmallVispark
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$1.60$0.905 (best)$1.05
Output$6.40$1.00 (best)$3.16
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$2.80$0.93 (best)$1.58
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Alibaba APIMedian of 6 providersOfficial Vispark API
Limits
Context window32,768 tokens131,072 tokens1,000,000 tokens (best)
Max output8,192 tokens8,192 tokens65,536 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesYes
PDFsNoNoYes
AudioNoNoYes
VideoNoNoYes
ReasoningNoNoYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesNoYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenProprietary
API model IDqwen-max—vispark/vision-small
API providers8 (best)61
ReleasedApr 3, 2024Jan 26, 2025May 15, 2024
Knowledge cutoffApr 2024Apr 2024—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Qwen Max$28.80
  • Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct$11.06
  • Vision Small$16.82
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Qwen Max, Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct or Vision Small?

Vision Small is the better all-round choice, scoring 61/100 against Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct (44) and Qwen Max (24). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Qwen Max, Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct or Vision Small?

Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct is cheaper at $0.905 input / $1.00 output per million tokens (median across 6 API providers). Vision Small costs $1.05 input / $3.16 output per million tokens (official Vispark API price); Qwen Max costs $1.60 input / $6.40 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.93 per million tokens for Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct versus $1.58 for Vision Small (1.7× as much) and $2.80 for Qwen Max (3× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Qwen Max has not been scored yet, Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct has not been scored yet and Vision Small has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Qwen Max, Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct and Vision Small yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Vision Small has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 131,072 for Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct and 32,768 for Qwen Max. Maximum output per response: Qwen Max up to 8,192, Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct up to 8,192, Vision Small up to 65,536 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Qwen Max accepts text; Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct accepts text and images; Vision Small accepts text, images, PDFs, audio and video. Vision Small handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Qwen Max and Vision Small is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct is the newest, released Jan 26, 2025. Vision Small came out May 15, 2024; Qwen Max came out Apr 3, 2024. Knowledge cutoff: Qwen Max Apr 2024, Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct Apr 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.