ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Pareto vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash comes out ahead, 70 to 33 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Unbiased

    Pareto

    Released Sep 17, 2026New

    33/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.57 / $7.72
    • Context262K
  2. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

    Released Oct 19, 2026New

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is our pick

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Pareto (33). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax-M3.1-Flash $0.263 · Pareto $3.86 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1,000,000 · Pareto 262,144 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiniMax-M3.1-FlashPareto: Text, Images · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingNo open weightsBoth are available only through APIs
How the score is built
MeasureWeightParetoMiniMax-M3.1-Flash
Price50%2174
Inputs & features30%5070
Context window20%3760
Overall100%33/10070/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Pareto vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash specifications side by side
SpecificationParetoUnbiasedMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$2.57$0.15 (best)
Output$7.72$0.60 (best)
Cached input—$0.015
Blended (3:1)$3.86$0.263 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 2 providersOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) API
Limits
Context window262,144 tokens1,000,000 tokens (best)
Max output131,072 tokens512,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoYes
ReasoningNoYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · max
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
API model ID—MiniMax-M3.1-Flash
API providers225 (best)
ReleasedSep 17, 2026Oct 19, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Pareto$41.16
  • MiniMax-M3.1-Flash$2.70
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Pareto or MiniMax-M3.1-Flash?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Pareto (33). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Pareto or MiniMax-M3.1-Flash?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is cheaper at $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). Pareto costs $2.57 input / $7.72 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.263 per million tokens for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash versus $3.86 for Pareto (15× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Pareto has not been scored yet and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Pareto and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Pareto. Maximum output per response: Pareto up to 131,072, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash up to 512,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Pareto accepts text and images; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash accepts text, images and video. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

No. Pareto and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash are proprietary and only available through APIs and apps.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the newest, released Oct 19, 2026. Pareto came out Sep 17, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.