ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

o3-deep-research vs MiniMax M1 80K

MiniMax M1 80K comes out ahead, 47 to 24 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. OpenAI

    o3-deep-research

    Released Jun 26, 2025

    24/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$9.00 / $36.00
    • Context200K
  2. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax M1 80K

    Released Jun 17, 2025

    47/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.55 / $2.20
    • Context1M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

MiniMax M1 80K is our pick

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against o3-deep-research (24). It leads on price and context window. o3-deep-research wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K $0.963 · o3-deep-research $15.75 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · o3-deep-research 200,000 tokens
  • Widest inputso3-deep-researcho3-deep-research: Text, Images · MiniMax M1 80K: Text
  • Self-hostingMiniMax M1 80KPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeighto3-deep-researchMiniMax M1 80K
Price50%048
Inputs & features30%6035
Context window20%3260
Overall100%24/10047/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

o3-deep-research vs MiniMax M1 80K specifications side by side
Specificationo3-deep-researchOpenAIMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$9.00$0.55 (best)
Output$36.00$2.20 (best)
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$15.75$0.963 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersMedian of 5 providers
Limits
Context window200,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens (best)
Max output100,000 tokens (best)80,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenApache-2.0
API model ID——
API providers15 (best)
ReleasedJun 26, 2025Jun 17, 2025
Knowledge cutoffMay 2024—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • o3-deep-research$162.00
  • MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: o3-deep-research or MiniMax M1 80K?

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against o3-deep-research (24). It leads on price and context window. o3-deep-research wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, o3-deep-research or MiniMax M1 80K?

MiniMax M1 80K is cheaper at $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). o3-deep-research costs $9.00 input / $36.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.963 per million tokens for MiniMax M1 80K versus $15.75 for o3-deep-research (16× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. o3-deep-research has not been scored yet and MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for o3-deep-research and MiniMax M1 80K yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 200,000 for o3-deep-research. Maximum output per response: o3-deep-research up to 100,000, MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

o3-deep-research accepts text and images; MiniMax M1 80K accepts text. o3-deep-research handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

MiniMax M1 80K publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; o3-deep-research is proprietary.

Which is newer?

o3-deep-research is the newest, released Jun 26, 2025. MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: o3-deep-research May 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.