ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B vs Qwen3.8 Omni Flash vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

Qwen3.8 Omni Flash comes out ahead, 77 to 71 and 70 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. NVIDIA

    Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B

    Released Oct 15, 2026New

    71/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.50
    • Context1.05M
  2. Our pick

    Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3.8 Omni Flash

    Released Sep 17, 2026New

    77/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.47
    • Context1M
  3. MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

    Released Oct 19, 2026New

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
01 — Verdict

Qwen3.8 Omni Flash is our pick

Qwen3.8 Omni Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 77/100 against Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B (71) and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (70). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceQwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash $0.23 · Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B $0.237 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash $0.263 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12BNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B 1,048,576 · Qwen3.8 Omni Flash 1,000,000 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsQwen3.8 Omni FlashNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B: Text, Images, Video · Qwen3.8 Omni Flash: Text, Images, Audio, Video · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12BPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12BQwen3.8 Omni FlashMiniMax-M3.1-Flash
Price50%767774
Inputs & features30%709070
Context window20%616060
Overall100%71/10077/10070/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B vs Qwen3.8 Omni Flash vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash specifications side by side
SpecificationNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12BNVIDIAQwen3.8 Omni FlashAlibaba (Qwen)MiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.15$0.15$0.15
Output$0.50$0.47 (best)$0.60
Cached input—$0.016$0.015 (best)
Blended (3:1)$0.237$0.23 (best)$0.263
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 11 providersOfficial Alibaba APIOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) API
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output8,192 tokens131,072 tokens512,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoYesNo
VideoYesYesYes
ReasoningYesYeslow · medium · xhighYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · max
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoYesNo
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietaryProprietary
API model IDnvidia/nemotron-3.5-super-vl-120b-a12bqwen3.8-omni-flashMiniMax-M3.1-Flash
API providers131325 (best)
ReleasedOct 15, 2026Sep 17, 2026Oct 19, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B$2.50
  • Qwen3.8 Omni Flash$2.44
  • MiniMax-M3.1-Flash$2.70
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B, Qwen3.8 Omni Flash or MiniMax-M3.1-Flash?

Qwen3.8 Omni Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 77/100 against Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B (71) and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (70). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B, Qwen3.8 Omni Flash or MiniMax-M3.1-Flash?

Qwen3.8 Omni Flash is cheaper at $0.15 input / $0.47 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B costs $0.15 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 11 API providers; free on Nvidia); MiniMax-M3.1-Flash costs $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.23 per million tokens for Qwen3.8 Omni Flash versus $0.237 for Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B (1× as much) and $0.263 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (1.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B has not been scored yet, Qwen3.8 Omni Flash has not been scored yet and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B, Qwen3.8 Omni Flash and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for Qwen3.8 Omni Flash and 1,000,000 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash. Maximum output per response: Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B up to 8,192, Qwen3.8 Omni Flash up to 131,072, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash up to 512,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B accepts text, images and video; Qwen3.8 Omni Flash accepts text, images, audio and video; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash accepts text, images and video. Qwen3.8 Omni Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Qwen3.8 Omni Flash and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the newest, released Oct 19, 2026. Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B came out Oct 15, 2026; Qwen3.8 Omni Flash came out Sep 17, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.