ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B vs Ling 3.0 Flash VL vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

Ling 3.0 Flash VL comes out ahead, 76 to 71 and 70 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. NVIDIA

    Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B

    Released Oct 15, 2026New

    71/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.50
    • Context1.05M
  2. Our pick

    inclusionAI

    Ling 3.0 Flash VL

    Released Sep 10, 2026New

    76/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.06 / $0.18
    • Context262K
  3. MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

    Released Oct 19, 2026New

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
01 — Verdict

Ling 3.0 Flash VL is our pick

Ling 3.0 Flash VL is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B (71) and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (70). It leads on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceLing 3.0 Flash VLLing 3.0 Flash VL $0.09 · Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B $0.237 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash $0.263 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12BNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B 1,048,576 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1,000,000 · Ling 3.0 Flash VL 262,144 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B: Text, Images, Video · Ling 3.0 Flash VL: Text, Images, Video · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B and Ling 3.0 Flash VLPublishes downloadable weights (MIT)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12BLing 3.0 Flash VLMiniMax-M3.1-Flash
Price50%769574
Inputs & features30%707070
Context window20%613760
Overall100%71/10076/10070/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B vs Ling 3.0 Flash VL vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash specifications side by side
SpecificationNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12BNVIDIALing 3.0 Flash VLinclusionAIMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.15$0.06 (best)$0.15
Output$0.50$0.18 (best)$0.60
Cached input——$0.015
Blended (3:1)$0.237$0.09 (best)$0.263
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 11 providersMedian of 7 providersOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) API
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)262,144 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output8,192 tokens32,768 tokens512,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoYesYesYes
ReasoningYesYesYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · max
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenMITProprietary
API model IDnvidia/nemotron-3.5-super-vl-120b-a12b—MiniMax-M3.1-Flash
API providers13725 (best)
ReleasedOct 15, 2026Sep 10, 2026Oct 19, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B$2.50
  • Ling 3.0 Flash VL$0.96
  • MiniMax-M3.1-Flash$2.70
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B, Ling 3.0 Flash VL or MiniMax-M3.1-Flash?

Ling 3.0 Flash VL is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B (71) and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (70). It leads on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B, Ling 3.0 Flash VL or MiniMax-M3.1-Flash?

Ling 3.0 Flash VL is cheaper at $0.06 input / $0.18 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers). Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B costs $0.15 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 11 API providers; free on Nvidia); MiniMax-M3.1-Flash costs $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.09 per million tokens for Ling 3.0 Flash VL versus $0.237 for Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B (2.6× as much) and $0.263 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (2.9× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B has not been scored yet, Ling 3.0 Flash VL has not been scored yet and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B, Ling 3.0 Flash VL and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and 262,144 for Ling 3.0 Flash VL. Maximum output per response: Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B up to 8,192, Ling 3.0 Flash VL up to 32,768, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash up to 512,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B accepts text, images and video; Ling 3.0 Flash VL accepts text, images and video; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash accepts text, images and video. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B and Ling 3.0 Flash VL publishes its weights (MIT) and can be self-hosted; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the newest, released Oct 19, 2026. Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B came out Oct 15, 2026; Ling 3.0 Flash VL came out Sep 10, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.