Muse Spark Open vs Muse Spark 1.2
Muse Spark 1.2 comes out ahead, 71 to 68 on our weighted score.
Meta
Muse Spark Open
68/100- ECI155.1
- Price$1.25 / $4.25
- Context1.05M
- Our pick
Meta
Muse Spark 1.2
71/100- ECI155.2
- Price$1.25 / $4.25
- Context1.05M
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Muse Spark 1.2 is our pick
Muse Spark 1.2 is the better all-round choice, scoring 71/100 against Muse Spark Open (68). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.
- CapabilityMuse Spark 1.2Capabilities Index (ECI): Muse Spark 1.2 155.2 · Muse Spark Open 155.1
- Lowest priceSame priceMuse Spark Open $2.00 · Muse Spark 1.2 $2.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextAbout the sameMuse Spark Open 1,048,576 · Muse Spark 1.2 1,048,576 tokens
- Widest inputsMuse Spark 1.2Muse Spark Open: Text, Images, Audio, Video · Muse Spark 1.2: Text, Images, PDFs, Audio, Video
- Self-hostingMuse Spark OpenPublishes downloadable weights (Muse Model License)
| Measure | Weight | Muse Spark Open | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| CapabilityCapabilities Index (ECI) | 50% | 83 | 83 |
| Price | 25% | 34 | 34 |
| Inputs & features | 15% | 80 | 100 |
| Context window | 10% | 61 | 61 |
| Overall | 100% | 68/100 | 71/100 |
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | 155.1 | 155.2 (best) |
| ECI rank | #39 of 165 | #38 of 165 (best) |
| GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions | 88.6% | — |
| FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Research-level mathematics | 69.8% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics | 98.1% | — |
| SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions | 56.6% | 60.3% (best) |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $1.25 | $1.25 |
| Output | $4.25 | $4.25 |
| Cached input | — | $0.15 |
| Blended (3:1) | $2.00 | $2.00 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 16 providers | Official Meta API |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 1,048,576 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens | 131,072 tokens |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | No | Yes |
| Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Video | Yes | Yes |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | Yes |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | OpenMuse Model License | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | muse-spark-1.2 |
| API providers | 16 | 18 (best) |
| Released | Oct 15, 2026 | Aug 5, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Jan 4, 2026 | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Muse Spark Open$21.00
Muse Spark 1.2$21.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Muse Spark Open or Muse Spark 1.2?
Muse Spark 1.2 is the better all-round choice, scoring 71/100 against Muse Spark Open (68). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.
Which is cheaper, Muse Spark Open or Muse Spark 1.2?
Muse Spark Open and Muse Spark 1.2 cost the same: $1.25 input / $4.25 output per million tokens.
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on the Capabilities Index (ECI): Muse Spark 1.2 155.2 (#38 of 165) and Muse Spark Open 155.1 (#39 of 165). The confidence ranges of the top two overlap (152.9–157.6 vs 153.1–157.3), so treat the gap as small. On individual benchmarks: SimpleQA Verified — Muse Spark 1.2 60.3%, Muse Spark Open 56.6%.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Muse Spark Open and Muse Spark 1.2 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, Muse Spark 1.2 leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Muse Spark Open and Muse Spark 1.2 share the same 1,048,576-token context window. Maximum output per response: Muse Spark Open up to 131,072, Muse Spark 1.2 up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Muse Spark Open accepts text, images, audio and video; Muse Spark 1.2 accepts text, images, PDFs, audio and video. Muse Spark 1.2 handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Muse Spark Open publishes its weights (Muse Model License) and can be self-hosted; Muse Spark 1.2 is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Muse Spark Open is the newest, released Oct 15, 2026. Muse Spark 1.2 came out Aug 5, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Muse Spark Open Jan 4, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.