ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Muse Spark Open vs Muse Spark 1.1 vs GLM-5.3

Too close to call on our weighted score (Muse Spark 1.1 69, Muse Spark Open 68, GLM-5.3 63). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. Meta

    Muse Spark Open

    Released Oct 15, 2026New

    68/100
    • ECI155.1
    • Price$1.25 / $4.25
    • Context1.05M
  2. Meta

    Muse Spark 1.1

    Released Jul 9, 2026

    69/100
    • ECI154.2
    • Price$1.25 / $4.25
    • Context1.05M
  3. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-5.3

    Released Aug 14, 2026

    63/100
    • ECI156.2
    • Price$1.40 / $4.40
    • Context1M
01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Muse Spark 1.1 69/100, Muse Spark Open 68/100, GLM-5.3 63/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: GLM-5.3 for raw capability and Muse Spark Open on price. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

  • CapabilityGLM-5.3Capabilities Index (ECI): GLM-5.3 156.2 · Muse Spark Open 155.1 · Muse Spark 1.1 154.2
  • Lowest priceMuse Spark Open and Muse Spark 1.1Muse Spark Open $2.00 · Muse Spark 1.1 $2.00 · GLM-5.3 $2.15 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMuse Spark Open and Muse Spark 1.1Muse Spark Open 1,048,576 · Muse Spark 1.1 1,048,576 · GLM-5.3 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsMuse Spark Open and Muse Spark 1.1Muse Spark Open: Text, Images, Audio, Video · Muse Spark 1.1: Text, Images, PDFs, Video · GLM-5.3: Text
  • Self-hostingMuse Spark Open and GLM-5.3Publishes downloadable weights (Muse Model License)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMuse Spark OpenMuse Spark 1.1GLM-5.3
CapabilityCapabilities Index (ECI)50%838284
Price25%343433
Inputs & features15%809045
Context window10%616160
Overall100%68/10069/10063/100
02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Muse Spark Open vs Muse Spark 1.1 vs GLM-5.3 specifications side by side
SpecificationMuse Spark OpenMetaMuse Spark 1.1MetaGLM-5.3Z.ai (Zhipu)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)155.1154.2156.2 (best)
ECI rank#39 of 165#46 of 165#33 of 165 (best)
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions88.6%—90.9% (best)
FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Research-level mathematics69.8% (best)—68.8%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics98.1% (best)—91.1%
SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions56.6%57.8% (best)41.0%
Price per million tokens
Input$1.25 (best)$1.25 (best)$1.40
Output$4.25 (best)$4.25 (best)$4.40
Cached input—$0.15 (best)$0.26
Blended (3:1)$2.00 (best)$2.00 (best)$2.15
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 16 providersOfficial Meta APIOfficial Z.AI API
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)1,048,576 tokens (best)1,000,000 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens131,072 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesNo
PDFsNoYesNo
AudioYesNoNo
VideoYesYesNo
ReasoningYesYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhighYeslow · high · max
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoYesYes
Availability
WeightsOpenMuse Model LicenseProprietaryOpen
API model ID—muse-spark-1.1glm-5.3
API providers161583 (best)
ReleasedOct 15, 2026Jul 9, 2026Aug 14, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJan 4, 2026——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Muse Spark Open$21.00
  • Muse Spark 1.1$21.00
  • GLM-5.3$22.80
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Muse Spark Open, Muse Spark 1.1 or GLM-5.3?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Muse Spark 1.1 69/100, Muse Spark Open 68/100, GLM-5.3 63/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: GLM-5.3 for raw capability and Muse Spark Open on price. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

Which is cheaper, Muse Spark Open, Muse Spark 1.1 or GLM-5.3?

Muse Spark Open is cheaper at $1.25 input / $4.25 output per million tokens (median across 16 API providers). Muse Spark 1.1 costs $1.25 input / $4.25 output per million tokens (official Meta API price); GLM-5.3 costs $1.40 input / $4.40 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $2.00 per million tokens for Muse Spark Open versus $2.00 for Muse Spark 1.1 (1× as much) and $2.15 for GLM-5.3 (1.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

GLM-5.3 scores higher on the Capabilities Index (ECI): GLM-5.3 156.2 (#33 of 165), Muse Spark Open 155.1 (#39 of 165) and Muse Spark 1.1 154.2 (#46 of 165). The confidence ranges of the top two overlap (154.3–158.5 vs 153.1–157.3), so treat the gap as small. On individual benchmarks: SimpleQA Verified — Muse Spark 1.1 57.8%, Muse Spark Open 56.6%, GLM-5.3 41.0%.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Muse Spark Open, Muse Spark 1.1 and GLM-5.3 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, GLM-5.3 leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark Open and Muse Spark 1.1 have the largest context windows (1,048,576 and 1,048,576 tokens), against 1,000,000 for GLM-5.3. Maximum output per response: Muse Spark Open up to 131,072, Muse Spark 1.1 up to 131,072, GLM-5.3 up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Muse Spark Open accepts text, images, audio and video; Muse Spark 1.1 accepts text, images, PDFs and video; GLM-5.3 accepts text. Muse Spark Open handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Muse Spark Open and GLM-5.3 publishes its weights (Muse Model License) and can be self-hosted; Muse Spark 1.1 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Muse Spark Open is the newest, released Oct 15, 2026. GLM-5.3 came out Aug 14, 2026; Muse Spark 1.1 came out Jul 9, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Muse Spark Open Jan 4, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.