ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Muse Spark 1.2 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs GLM-5.3

Too close to call on our weighted score (Claude Sonnet 5.5 72, Muse Spark 1.2 71, GLM-5.3 63). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. Meta

    Muse Spark 1.2

    Released Aug 5, 2026

    71/100
    • ECI155.2
    • Price$1.25 / $4.25
    • Context1.05M
  2. Anthropic

    Claude Sonnet 5.5

    Released Sep 28, 2026New

    72/100
    • ECI166.7
    • Price$2.00 / $10.00
    • Context1M
  3. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-5.3

    Released Aug 14, 2026

    63/100
    • ECI156.2
    • Price$1.40 / $4.40
    • Context1M
01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Claude Sonnet 5.5 72/100, Muse Spark 1.2 71/100, GLM-5.3 63/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Claude Sonnet 5.5 for raw capability, Muse Spark 1.2 on price and Muse Spark 1.2 for long inputs. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

  • CapabilityClaude Sonnet 5.5Capabilities Index (ECI): Claude Sonnet 5.5 166.7 · GLM-5.3 156.2 · Muse Spark 1.2 155.2
  • Lowest priceMuse Spark 1.2Muse Spark 1.2 $2.00 · GLM-5.3 $2.15 · Claude Sonnet 5.5 $4.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMuse Spark 1.2Muse Spark 1.2 1,048,576 · Claude Sonnet 5.5 1,000,000 · GLM-5.3 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsMuse Spark 1.2Muse Spark 1.2: Text, Images, PDFs, Audio, Video · Claude Sonnet 5.5: Text, Images, PDFs · GLM-5.3: Text
  • Self-hostingGLM-5.3Publishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMuse Spark 1.2Claude Sonnet 5.5GLM-5.3
CapabilityCapabilities Index (ECI)50%839784
Price25%342033
Inputs & features15%1008045
Context window10%616060
Overall100%71/10072/10063/100
02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Muse Spark 1.2 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs GLM-5.3 specifications side by side
SpecificationMuse Spark 1.2MetaClaude Sonnet 5.5AnthropicGLM-5.3Z.ai (Zhipu)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)155.2166.7 (best)156.2
ECI rank#38 of 165#5 of 165 (best)#33 of 165
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions—95.6% (best)90.9%
FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Research-level mathematics—88.8% (best)68.8%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics—100% (best)91.1%
SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions60.3% (best)46.5%41.0%
Price per million tokens
Input$1.25 (best)$2.00$1.40
Output$4.25 (best)$10.00$4.40
Cached input$0.15$0.10 (best)$0.26
Blended (3:1)$2.00 (best)$4.00$2.15
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Meta APIOfficial Anthropic APIOfficial Z.AI API
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens (best)128,000 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesNo
PDFsYesYesNo
AudioYesNoNo
VideoYesNoNo
ReasoningYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhighYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · maxYeslow · high · max
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesYesYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietaryOpen
API model IDmuse-spark-1.2claude-sonnet-5-5glm-5.3
API providers183483 (best)
ReleasedAug 5, 2026Sep 28, 2026Aug 14, 2026
Knowledge cutoff—Jun 2026—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Muse Spark 1.2$21.00
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5$40.00
  • GLM-5.3$22.80
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Muse Spark 1.2, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or GLM-5.3?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Claude Sonnet 5.5 72/100, Muse Spark 1.2 71/100, GLM-5.3 63/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Claude Sonnet 5.5 for raw capability, Muse Spark 1.2 on price and Muse Spark 1.2 for long inputs. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

Which is cheaper, Muse Spark 1.2, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or GLM-5.3?

Muse Spark 1.2 is cheaper at $1.25 input / $4.25 output per million tokens (official Meta API price). GLM-5.3 costs $1.40 input / $4.40 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price); Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $2.00 input / $10.00 output per million tokens (official Anthropic API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $2.00 per million tokens for Muse Spark 1.2 versus $2.15 for GLM-5.3 (1.1× as much) and $4.00 for Claude Sonnet 5.5 (2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores higher on the Capabilities Index (ECI): Claude Sonnet 5.5 166.7 (#5 of 165), GLM-5.3 156.2 (#33 of 165) and Muse Spark 1.2 155.2 (#38 of 165). Their confidence ranges do not overlap (163.6–171.3 vs 154.3–158.5), so the gap is a real one. On individual benchmarks: SimpleQA Verified — Muse Spark 1.2 60.3%, Claude Sonnet 5.5 46.5%, GLM-5.3 41.0%.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Muse Spark 1.2, Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GLM-5.3 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.2 has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for Claude Sonnet 5.5 and 1,000,000 for GLM-5.3. Maximum output per response: Muse Spark 1.2 up to 131,072, Claude Sonnet 5.5 up to 128,000, GLM-5.3 up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Muse Spark 1.2 accepts text, images, PDFs, audio and video; Claude Sonnet 5.5 accepts text, images and PDFs; GLM-5.3 accepts text. Muse Spark 1.2 handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

GLM-5.3 publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Muse Spark 1.2 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newest, released Sep 28, 2026. GLM-5.3 came out Aug 14, 2026; Muse Spark 1.2 came out Aug 5, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Claude Sonnet 5.5 Jun 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.