ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Muse Spark 1.2 vs Kimi K3 vs GLM-5.3

Muse Spark 1.2 comes out ahead, 71 to 65 and 63 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    Meta

    Muse Spark 1.2

    Released Aug 5, 2026

    71/100
    • ECI155.2
    • Price$1.25 / $4.25
    • Context1.05M
  2. Moonshot AI

    Kimi K3

    Released Jul 16, 2026

    65/100
    • ECI158.3
    • Price$3.00 / $15.00
    • Context1.05M
  3. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-5.3

    Released Aug 14, 2026

    63/100
    • ECI156.2
    • Price$1.40 / $4.40
    • Context1M
01 — Verdict

Muse Spark 1.2 is our pick

Muse Spark 1.2 is the better all-round choice, scoring 71/100 against Kimi K3 (65) and GLM-5.3 (63). It leads on inputs & features. Kimi K3 wins on capability. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

  • CapabilityKimi K3Capabilities Index (ECI): Kimi K3 158.3 · GLM-5.3 156.2 · Muse Spark 1.2 155.2
  • Lowest priceMuse Spark 1.2Muse Spark 1.2 $2.00 · GLM-5.3 $2.15 · Kimi K3 $6.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMuse Spark 1.2 and Kimi K3Muse Spark 1.2 1,048,576 · Kimi K3 1,048,576 · GLM-5.3 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsMuse Spark 1.2Muse Spark 1.2: Text, Images, PDFs, Audio, Video · Kimi K3: Text, Images, Video · GLM-5.3: Text
  • Self-hostingKimi K3 and GLM-5.3Publishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMuse Spark 1.2Kimi K3GLM-5.3
CapabilityCapabilities Index (ECI)50%838784
Price25%341233
Inputs & features15%1008045
Context window10%616160
Overall100%71/10065/10063/100
02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Muse Spark 1.2 vs Kimi K3 vs GLM-5.3 specifications side by side
SpecificationMuse Spark 1.2MetaKimi K3Moonshot AIGLM-5.3Z.ai (Zhipu)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)155.2158.3 (best)156.2
ECI rank#38 of 165#20 of 165 (best)#33 of 165
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions—93.1% (best)90.9%
FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Research-level mathematics—72.2% (best)68.8%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics—97.2% (best)91.1%
SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions60.3% (best)50.6%41.0%
Price per million tokens
Input$1.25 (best)$3.00$1.40
Output$4.25 (best)$15.00$4.40
Cached input$0.15 (best)$0.30$0.26
Blended (3:1)$2.00 (best)$6.00$2.15
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Meta APIOfficial Moonshot AI APIOfficial Z.AI API
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)1,048,576 tokens (best)1,000,000 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens131,072 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesNo
PDFsYesNoNo
AudioYesNoNo
VideoYesYesNo
ReasoningYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhighYeslow · high · maxYeslow · high · max
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesYesYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenOpen
API model IDmuse-spark-1.2kimi-k3glm-5.3
API providers187683 (best)
ReleasedAug 5, 2026Jul 16, 2026Aug 14, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Muse Spark 1.2$21.00
  • Kimi K3$60.00
  • GLM-5.3$22.80
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Muse Spark 1.2, Kimi K3 or GLM-5.3?

Muse Spark 1.2 is the better all-round choice, scoring 71/100 against Kimi K3 (65) and GLM-5.3 (63). It leads on inputs & features. Kimi K3 wins on capability. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

Which is cheaper, Muse Spark 1.2, Kimi K3 or GLM-5.3?

Muse Spark 1.2 is cheaper at $1.25 input / $4.25 output per million tokens (official Meta API price). GLM-5.3 costs $1.40 input / $4.40 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price); Kimi K3 costs $3.00 input / $15.00 output per million tokens (official Moonshot AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $2.00 per million tokens for Muse Spark 1.2 versus $2.15 for GLM-5.3 (1.1× as much) and $6.00 for Kimi K3 (3× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

Kimi K3 scores higher on the Capabilities Index (ECI): Kimi K3 158.3 (#20 of 165), GLM-5.3 156.2 (#33 of 165) and Muse Spark 1.2 155.2 (#38 of 165). The confidence ranges of the top two overlap (155.8–161.4 vs 154.3–158.5), so treat the gap as small. On individual benchmarks: SimpleQA Verified — Muse Spark 1.2 60.3%, Kimi K3 50.6%, GLM-5.3 41.0%.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Muse Spark 1.2, Kimi K3 and GLM-5.3 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, Kimi K3 leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.2 and Kimi K3 have the largest context windows (1,048,576 and 1,048,576 tokens), against 1,000,000 for GLM-5.3. Maximum output per response: Muse Spark 1.2 up to 131,072, Kimi K3 up to 131,072, GLM-5.3 up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Muse Spark 1.2 accepts text, images, PDFs, audio and video; Kimi K3 accepts text, images and video; GLM-5.3 accepts text. Muse Spark 1.2 handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Kimi K3 and GLM-5.3 publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Muse Spark 1.2 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

GLM-5.3 is the newest, released Aug 14, 2026. Muse Spark 1.2 came out Aug 5, 2026; Kimi K3 came out Jul 16, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.