Muse Spark 1.1 vs Muse Spark Open vs Gemini 3.6 Flash
Gemini 3.6 Flash comes out ahead, 72 to 69 and 68 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
Meta
Muse Spark 1.1
69/100- ECI154.2
- Price$1.25 / $4.25
- Context1.05M
Meta
Muse Spark Open
68/100- ECI155.1
- Price$1.25 / $4.25
- Context1.05M
- Our pick
Google
Gemini 3.6 Flash
72/100- ECI154.7
- Price$0.75 / $3.75
- Context1.05M
Gemini 3.6 Flash is our pick
Gemini 3.6 Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against Muse Spark 1.1 (69) and Muse Spark Open (68). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.
- CapabilityMuse Spark OpenCapabilities Index (ECI): Muse Spark Open 155.1 · Gemini 3.6 Flash 154.7 · Muse Spark 1.1 154.2
- Lowest priceGemini 3.6 FlashGemini 3.6 Flash $1.50 · Muse Spark 1.1 $2.00 · Muse Spark Open $2.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextAbout the sameMuse Spark 1.1 1,048,576 · Muse Spark Open 1,048,576 · Gemini 3.6 Flash 1,048,576 tokens
- Widest inputsGemini 3.6 FlashMuse Spark 1.1: Text, Images, PDFs, Video · Muse Spark Open: Text, Images, Audio, Video · Gemini 3.6 Flash: Text, Images, PDFs, Audio, Video
- Self-hostingMuse Spark OpenPublishes downloadable weights (Muse Model License)
| Measure | Weight | Muse Spark 1.1 | Muse Spark Open | Gemini 3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapabilityCapabilities Index (ECI) | 50% | 82 | 83 | 82 |
| Price | 25% | 34 | 34 | 40 |
| Inputs & features | 15% | 90 | 80 | 100 |
| Context window | 10% | 61 | 61 | 61 |
| Overall | 100% | 69/100 | 68/100 | 72/100 |
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | 154.2 | 155.1 (best) | 154.7 |
| ECI rank | #46 of 165 | #39 of 165 (best) | #42 of 165 |
| GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions | — | 88.6% | 94.1% (best) |
| FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Research-level mathematics | — | 69.8% (best) | 59.0% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics | — | 98.1% (best) | 94.2% |
| SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions | 57.8% | 56.6% | 66.2% (best) |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $1.25 | $1.25 | $0.75 (best) |
| Output | $4.25 | $4.25 | $3.75 (best) |
| Cached input | $0.15 | — | $0.075 (best) |
| Blended (3:1) | $2.00 | $2.00 | $1.50 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official Meta API | Median of 16 providers | Official Google API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 1,048,576 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens (best) | 131,072 tokens (best) | 65,536 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | Yes | No | Yes |
| Audio | No | Yes | Yes |
| Video | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Reasoning | Yesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh | Yes | Yesminimal · low · medium · high |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes | No | Yes |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | OpenMuse Model License | Proprietary |
| API model ID | muse-spark-1.1 | — | gemini-3.6-flash |
| API providers | 15 | 16 | 31 (best) |
| Released | Jul 9, 2026 | Oct 15, 2026 | Jul 21, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | Jan 4, 2026 | Mar 2026 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Muse Spark 1.1$21.00
Muse Spark Open$21.00
Gemini 3.6 Flash$15.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Muse Spark 1.1, Muse Spark Open or Gemini 3.6 Flash?
Gemini 3.6 Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against Muse Spark 1.1 (69) and Muse Spark Open (68). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.
Which is cheaper, Muse Spark 1.1, Muse Spark Open or Gemini 3.6 Flash?
Gemini 3.6 Flash is cheaper at $0.75 input / $3.75 output per million tokens (official Google API price). Muse Spark 1.1 costs $1.25 input / $4.25 output per million tokens (official Meta API price); Muse Spark Open costs $1.25 input / $4.25 output per million tokens (median across 16 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.50 per million tokens for Gemini 3.6 Flash versus $2.00 for Muse Spark 1.1 (1.3× as much) and $2.00 for Muse Spark Open (1.3× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
Muse Spark Open scores higher on the Capabilities Index (ECI): Muse Spark Open 155.1 (#39 of 165), Gemini 3.6 Flash 154.7 (#42 of 165) and Muse Spark 1.1 154.2 (#46 of 165). The confidence ranges of the top two overlap (153.1–157.3 vs 153.0–156.7), so treat the gap as small. On individual benchmarks: SimpleQA Verified — Gemini 3.6 Flash 66.2%, Muse Spark 1.1 57.8%, Muse Spark Open 56.6%.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Muse Spark 1.1, Muse Spark Open and Gemini 3.6 Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, Muse Spark Open leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Muse Spark 1.1, Muse Spark Open and Gemini 3.6 Flash share the same 1,048,576-token context window. Maximum output per response: Muse Spark 1.1 up to 131,072, Muse Spark Open up to 131,072, Gemini 3.6 Flash up to 65,536 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Muse Spark 1.1 accepts text, images, PDFs and video; Muse Spark Open accepts text, images, audio and video; Gemini 3.6 Flash accepts text, images, PDFs, audio and video. Gemini 3.6 Flash handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Muse Spark Open publishes its weights (Muse Model License) and can be self-hosted; Muse Spark 1.1 and Gemini 3.6 Flash is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Muse Spark Open is the newest, released Oct 15, 2026. Gemini 3.6 Flash came out Jul 21, 2026; Muse Spark 1.1 came out Jul 9, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Muse Spark Open Jan 4, 2026, Gemini 3.6 Flash Mar 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.