ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Muse Glimmer 30B vs Step 3.7 Flash vs Solar Pro 4

Step 3.7 Flash comes out ahead, 63 to 53 and 53 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Meta

    Muse Glimmer 30B

    Released Aug 10, 2026

    53/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $1.20
    • Context131K
  2. Our pick

    StepFun

    Step 3.7 Flash

    Released May 29, 2026

    63/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $1.15
    • Context256K
  3. Upstage

    Solar Pro 4

    Released Aug 6, 2026

    53/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $1.20
    • Context524K
01 — Verdict

Step 3.7 Flash is our pick

Step 3.7 Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 63/100 against Solar Pro 4 (53) and Muse Glimmer 30B (53). It leads on price and inputs & features. Solar Pro 4 wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceStep 3.7 FlashStep 3.7 Flash $0.438 · Muse Glimmer 30B $0.525 · Solar Pro 4 $0.525 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextSolar Pro 4Solar Pro 4 524,288 · Step 3.7 Flash 256,000 · Muse Glimmer 30B 131,072 tokens
  • Widest inputsStep 3.7 FlashMuse Glimmer 30B: Text, Images · Step 3.7 Flash: Text, Images, Video · Solar Pro 4: Text
  • Self-hostingMuse Glimmer 30B and Step 3.7 FlashPublishes downloadable weights (Apache 2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMuse Glimmer 30BStep 3.7 FlashSolar Pro 4
Price50%606460
Inputs & features30%608045
Context window20%253649
Overall100%53/10063/10053/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Muse Glimmer 30B vs Step 3.7 Flash vs Solar Pro 4 specifications side by side
SpecificationMuse Glimmer 30BMetaStep 3.7 FlashStepFunSolar Pro 4Upstage
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.30$0.20 (best)$0.30
Output$1.20$1.15 (best)$1.20
Cached input—$0.04 (best)$0.06
Blended (3:1)$0.525$0.438 (best)$0.525
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 11 providersOfficial StepFun (Global) APIOfficial Upstage API
Limits
Context window131,072 tokens256,000 tokens524,288 tokens (best)
Max output131,072 tokens256,000 tokens (best)131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoYesNo
ReasoningYesYeslow · medium · highYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · max
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoYesYes
Availability
WeightsOpenApache 2.0OpenProprietary
API model ID—step-3.7-flashsolar-pro4
API providers1319 (best)6
ReleasedAug 10, 2026May 29, 2026Aug 6, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJan 4, 2026Mar 1, 2026Feb 2026
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Muse Glimmer 30B$5.40
  • Step 3.7 Flash$4.30
  • Solar Pro 4$5.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Muse Glimmer 30B, Step 3.7 Flash or Solar Pro 4?

Step 3.7 Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 63/100 against Solar Pro 4 (53) and Muse Glimmer 30B (53). It leads on price and inputs & features. Solar Pro 4 wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Muse Glimmer 30B, Step 3.7 Flash or Solar Pro 4?

Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.20 input / $1.15 output per million tokens (official StepFun (Global) API price). Muse Glimmer 30B costs $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 11 API providers); Solar Pro 4 costs $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.438 per million tokens for Step 3.7 Flash versus $0.525 for Muse Glimmer 30B (1.2× as much) and $0.525 for Solar Pro 4 (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Muse Glimmer 30B has not been scored yet, Step 3.7 Flash has not been scored yet and Solar Pro 4 has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Muse Glimmer 30B, Step 3.7 Flash and Solar Pro 4 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Solar Pro 4 has the largest context window at 524,288 tokens, against 256,000 for Step 3.7 Flash and 131,072 for Muse Glimmer 30B. Maximum output per response: Muse Glimmer 30B up to 131,072, Step 3.7 Flash up to 256,000, Solar Pro 4 up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Muse Glimmer 30B accepts text and images; Step 3.7 Flash accepts text, images and video; Solar Pro 4 accepts text. Step 3.7 Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Muse Glimmer 30B and Step 3.7 Flash publishes its weights (Apache 2.0) and can be self-hosted; Solar Pro 4 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Muse Glimmer 30B is the newest, released Aug 10, 2026. Solar Pro 4 came out Aug 6, 2026; Step 3.7 Flash came out May 29, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Muse Glimmer 30B Jan 4, 2026, Step 3.7 Flash Mar 1, 2026, Solar Pro 4 Feb 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.