Morph V3 Fast vs Solar Pro 2 vs GLM-4.5V
Too close to call on our weighted score (Solar Pro 2 51, GLM-4.5V 48, Morph V3 Fast 32). The right pick depends on what you value most.
Morph
Morph V3 Fast
32/100- ECI—
- Price$0.80 / $1.20
- Context262K
Upstage
Solar Pro 2
51/100- ECI—
- Price$0.25 / $0.25
- Context66K
Z.ai (Zhipu)
GLM-4.5V
48/100- ECI—
- Price$0.60 / $1.80
- Context64K
Too close to call
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Solar Pro 2 51/100, GLM-4.5V 48/100, Morph V3 Fast 32/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Solar Pro 2 on price and Morph V3 Fast for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceSolar Pro 2Solar Pro 2 $0.25 · Morph V3 Fast $0.90 · GLM-4.5V $0.90 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMorph V3 FastMorph V3 Fast 262,144 · Solar Pro 2 65,536 · GLM-4.5V 64,000 tokens
- Widest inputsGLM-4.5VMorph V3 Fast: Text · Solar Pro 2: Text · GLM-4.5V: Text, Images, Video
- Self-hostingGLM-4.5VPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Morph V3 Fast | Solar Pro 2 | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 50 | 75 | 50 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 0 | 35 | 70 |
| Context window | 20% | 37 | 12 | 12 |
| Overall | 100% | 32/100 | 51/100 | 48/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Morph V3 FastMorph | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.80 | $0.25 (best) | $0.60 |
| Output | $1.20 | $0.25 (best) | $1.80 |
| Cached input | — | — | $0.11 |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.90 | $0.25 (best) | $0.90 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 5 providers | Official Upstage API | Official Z.AI API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 262,144 tokens (best) | 65,536 tokens | 64,000 tokens |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens (best) | 8,192 tokens | 16,384 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | Yes |
| Reasoning | No | Yesminimal · high | Yes |
| Tool calling | No | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary | Open |
| API model ID | — | solar-pro2 | glm-4.5v |
| API providers | 5 | 2 | 17 (best) |
| Released | Jul 7, 2025 | May 20, 2025 | Aug 11, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | Mar 2025 | Apr 2025 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
- Morph V3 Fast$10.40
Solar Pro 2$3.00
GLM-4.5V$9.60
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Morph V3 Fast, Solar Pro 2 or GLM-4.5V?
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Solar Pro 2 51/100, GLM-4.5V 48/100, Morph V3 Fast 32/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Solar Pro 2 on price and Morph V3 Fast for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Morph V3 Fast, Solar Pro 2 or GLM-4.5V?
Solar Pro 2 is cheaper at $0.25 input / $0.25 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). Morph V3 Fast costs $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers); GLM-4.5V costs $0.60 input / $1.80 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.25 per million tokens for Solar Pro 2 versus $0.90 for Morph V3 Fast (3.6× as much) and $0.90 for GLM-4.5V (3.6× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet, Solar Pro 2 has not been scored yet and GLM-4.5V has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Morph V3 Fast, Solar Pro 2 and GLM-4.5V yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
Morph V3 Fast has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 65,536 for Solar Pro 2 and 64,000 for GLM-4.5V. Maximum output per response: Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072, Solar Pro 2 up to 8,192, GLM-4.5V up to 16,384 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Morph V3 Fast accepts text; Solar Pro 2 accepts text; GLM-4.5V accepts text, images and video. GLM-4.5V handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
GLM-4.5V publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Morph V3 Fast and Solar Pro 2 is proprietary.
Which is newer?
GLM-4.5V is the newest, released Aug 11, 2025. Morph V3 Fast came out Jul 7, 2025; Solar Pro 2 came out May 20, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Solar Pro 2 Mar 2025, GLM-4.5V Apr 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.