ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Morph V3 Fast vs Sarvam-M vs Solar Pro 2

Solar Pro 2 comes out ahead, 26 to 15 and 6 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Morph

    Morph V3 Fast

    Released Jul 7, 2025

    15/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.80 / $1.20
    • Context262K
  2. Sarvam AI

    Sarvam-M

    Released May 20, 2025

    6/100
    • ECI—
    • Price—
    • Context33K
  3. Our pick

    Upstage

    Solar Pro 2

    Released May 20, 2025

    26/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.25 / $0.25
    • Context66K
01 — Verdict

Solar Pro 2 is our pick

Solar Pro 2 is the better all-round choice, scoring 26/100 against Morph V3 Fast (15) and Sarvam-M (6). It leads on inputs & features. Morph V3 Fast wins on context window. The score weighs inputs & features 60%, context window 40%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceSolar Pro 2Solar Pro 2 $0.25 · Morph V3 Fast $0.90 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend) · Sarvam-M unpriced
  • Longest contextMorph V3 FastMorph V3 Fast 262,144 · Solar Pro 2 65,536 · Sarvam-M 32,768 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsMorph V3 Fast: Text · Sarvam-M: Text · Solar Pro 2: Text
  • Self-hostingSarvam-MPublishes downloadable weights (Apache 2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMorph V3 FastSarvam-MSolar Pro 2
Inputs & features60%01035
Context window40%37012
Overall100%15/1006/10026/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability and price. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Morph V3 Fast vs Sarvam-M vs Solar Pro 2 specifications side by side
SpecificationMorph V3 FastMorphSarvam-MSarvam AISolar Pro 2Upstage
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.80—$0.25 (best)
Output$1.20—$0.25 (best)
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.90—$0.25 (best)
Long-context rateSame rate—Same rate
Price sourceMedian of 5 providers—Official Upstage API
Limits
Context window262,144 tokens (best)32,768 tokens65,536 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens (best)32,768 tokens8,192 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningNoYesYesminimal · high
Tool callingNoNoYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenApache 2.0Proprietary
API model ID——solar-pro2
API providers5 (best)—2
ReleasedJul 7, 2025May 20, 2025May 20, 2025
Knowledge cutoff——Mar 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Morph V3 Fast$10.40
  • Sarvam-M—
  • Solar Pro 2$3.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Morph V3 Fast, Sarvam-M or Solar Pro 2?

Solar Pro 2 is the better all-round choice, scoring 26/100 against Morph V3 Fast (15) and Sarvam-M (6). It leads on inputs & features. Morph V3 Fast wins on context window. The score weighs inputs & features 60%, context window 40%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Morph V3 Fast, Sarvam-M or Solar Pro 2?

Solar Pro 2 is cheaper at $0.25 input / $0.25 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). Morph V3 Fast costs $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.25 per million tokens for Solar Pro 2 versus $0.90 for Morph V3 Fast (3.6× as much). Sarvam-M has no published per-token price.

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet, Sarvam-M has not been scored yet and Solar Pro 2 has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Morph V3 Fast, Sarvam-M and Solar Pro 2 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast and Sarvam-M does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Morph V3 Fast has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 65,536 for Solar Pro 2 and 32,768 for Sarvam-M. Maximum output per response: Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072, Sarvam-M up to 32,768, Solar Pro 2 up to 8,192 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Morph V3 Fast accepts text; Sarvam-M accepts text; Solar Pro 2 accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Sarvam-M publishes its weights (Apache 2.0) and can be self-hosted; Morph V3 Fast and Solar Pro 2 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Morph V3 Fast is the newest, released Jul 7, 2025. Sarvam-M came out May 20, 2025; Solar Pro 2 came out May 20, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Solar Pro 2 Mar 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.