Morph V3 Fast vs Mistral Medium 3.1 vs GLM-4.5V
Too close to call on our weighted score (Mistral Medium 3.1 49, GLM-4.5V 48, Morph V3 Fast 32). The right pick depends on what you value most.
Morph
Morph V3 Fast
32/100- ECI—
- Price$0.80 / $1.20
- Context262K
Mistral AI
Mistral Medium 3.1
49/100- ECI—
- Price$0.40 / $2.00
- Context131K
Z.ai (Zhipu)
GLM-4.5V
48/100- ECI—
- Price$0.60 / $1.80
- Context64K
Too close to call
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Mistral Medium 3.1 49/100, GLM-4.5V 48/100, Morph V3 Fast 32/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Mistral Medium 3.1 on price and Morph V3 Fast for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceMistral Medium 3.1Mistral Medium 3.1 $0.80 · Morph V3 Fast $0.90 · GLM-4.5V $0.90 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMorph V3 FastMorph V3 Fast 262,144 · Mistral Medium 3.1 131,072 · GLM-4.5V 64,000 tokens
- Widest inputsMistral Medium 3.1 and GLM-4.5VMorph V3 Fast: Text · Mistral Medium 3.1: Text, Images, PDFs · GLM-4.5V: Text, Images, Video
- Self-hostingGLM-4.5VPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Morph V3 Fast | Mistral Medium 3.1 | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 50 | 52 | 50 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 0 | 60 | 70 |
| Context window | 20% | 37 | 25 | 12 |
| Overall | 100% | 32/100 | 49/100 | 48/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Morph V3 FastMorph | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.80 | $0.40 (best) | $0.60 |
| Output | $1.20 (best) | $2.00 | $1.80 |
| Cached input | — | — | $0.11 |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.90 | $0.80 (best) | $0.90 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 5 providers | Median of 4 providers | Official Z.AI API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 262,144 tokens (best) | 131,072 tokens | 64,000 tokens |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens (best) | 104,857 tokens | 16,384 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | No | Yes | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | Yes |
| Reasoning | No | No | Yes |
| Tool calling | No | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary | Open |
| API model ID | — | — | glm-4.5v |
| API providers | 5 | 4 | 17 (best) |
| Released | Jul 7, 2025 | Aug 12, 2025 | Aug 11, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | Jun 30, 2025 | Apr 2025 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
- Morph V3 Fast$10.40
Mistral Medium 3.1$8.00
GLM-4.5V$9.60
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Morph V3 Fast, Mistral Medium 3.1 or GLM-4.5V?
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Mistral Medium 3.1 49/100, GLM-4.5V 48/100, Morph V3 Fast 32/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Mistral Medium 3.1 on price and Morph V3 Fast for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Morph V3 Fast, Mistral Medium 3.1 or GLM-4.5V?
Mistral Medium 3.1 is cheaper at $0.40 input / $2.00 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). Morph V3 Fast costs $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers); GLM-4.5V costs $0.60 input / $1.80 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.80 per million tokens for Mistral Medium 3.1 versus $0.90 for Morph V3 Fast (1.1× as much) and $0.90 for GLM-4.5V (1.1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet, Mistral Medium 3.1 has not been scored yet and GLM-4.5V has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Morph V3 Fast, Mistral Medium 3.1 and GLM-4.5V yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
Morph V3 Fast has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 131,072 for Mistral Medium 3.1 and 64,000 for GLM-4.5V. Maximum output per response: Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072, Mistral Medium 3.1 up to 104,857, GLM-4.5V up to 16,384 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Morph V3 Fast accepts text; Mistral Medium 3.1 accepts text, images and PDFs; GLM-4.5V accepts text, images and video. Mistral Medium 3.1 handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
GLM-4.5V publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Morph V3 Fast and Mistral Medium 3.1 is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Mistral Medium 3.1 is the newest, released Aug 12, 2025. GLM-4.5V came out Aug 11, 2025; Morph V3 Fast came out Jul 7, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Mistral Medium 3.1 Jun 30, 2025, GLM-4.5V Apr 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.