ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniMax-M2 vs Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct vs Qwen3-VL Plus

Qwen3-VL Plus comes out ahead, 58 to 47 and 44 on our weighted score.

  1. MiniMax

    MiniMax-M2

    Released Oct 27, 2025Deprecated

    47/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $1.20
    • Context205K
  2. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct

    Released Jan 26, 2025

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.905 / $1.00
    • Context131K
  3. Our pick

    Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3-VL Plus

    Released Sep 23, 2025

    58/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $1.60
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

Qwen3-VL Plus is our pick

Qwen3-VL Plus is the better all-round choice, scoring 58/100 against MiniMax-M2 (47) and Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct (44). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax-M2MiniMax-M2 $0.525 · Qwen3-VL Plus $0.55 · Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct $0.93 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextQwen3-VL PlusQwen3-VL Plus 262,144 · MiniMax-M2 204,800 · Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct 131,072 tokens
  • Widest inputsQwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct and Qwen3-VL PlusMiniMax-M2: Text · Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct: Text, Images · Qwen3-VL Plus: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingMiniMax-M2 and Qwen2.5-VL 72B InstructPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniMax-M2Qwen2.5-VL 72B InstructQwen3-VL Plus
Price50%604960
Inputs & features30%355070
Context window20%322537
Overall100%47/10044/10058/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniMax-M2 vs Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct vs Qwen3-VL Plus specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniMax-M2MiniMaxQwen2.5-VL 72B InstructAlibaba (Qwen)Qwen3-VL PlusAlibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.30$0.905$0.20 (best)
Output$1.20$1.00 (best)$1.60
Cached input——$0.04
Blended (3:1)$0.525 (best)$0.93$0.55
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateOver 32K: $0.30 / $2.40
Price sourceOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) APIMedian of 6 providersOfficial Alibaba API
Limits
Context window204,800 tokens131,072 tokens262,144 tokens (best)
Max output131,072 tokens (best)8,192 tokens32,768 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesNoYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoYes
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenProprietary
API model IDMiniMax-M2—qwen3-vl-plus
API providers16 (best)66
ReleasedOct 27, 2025Jan 26, 2025Sep 23, 2025
Knowledge cutoff—Apr 2024Apr 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniMax-M2$5.40
  • Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct$11.06
  • Qwen3-VL Plus$5.20
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniMax-M2, Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct or Qwen3-VL Plus?

Qwen3-VL Plus is the better all-round choice, scoring 58/100 against MiniMax-M2 (47) and Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct (44). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2, Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct or Qwen3-VL Plus?

MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). Qwen3-VL Plus costs $0.20 input / $1.60 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price); Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct costs $0.905 input / $1.00 output per million tokens (median across 6 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.525 per million tokens for MiniMax-M2 versus $0.55 for Qwen3-VL Plus (1× as much) and $0.93 for Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct (1.8× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax-M2 has not been scored yet, Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct has not been scored yet and Qwen3-VL Plus has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax-M2, Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct and Qwen3-VL Plus yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3-VL Plus has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 204,800 for MiniMax-M2 and 131,072 for Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct. Maximum output per response: MiniMax-M2 up to 131,072, Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct up to 8,192, Qwen3-VL Plus up to 32,768 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniMax-M2 accepts text; Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct accepts text and images; Qwen3-VL Plus accepts text and images. Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

MiniMax-M2 and Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Qwen3-VL Plus is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M2 is the newest, released Oct 27, 2025. Qwen3-VL Plus came out Sep 23, 2025; Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct came out Jan 26, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Qwen2.5-VL 72B Instruct Apr 2024, Qwen3-VL Plus Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.