MiniMax-M2 vs Morph V3 Fast vs Qwen3-VL Plus
Qwen3-VL Plus comes out ahead, 58 to 47 and 32 on our weighted score.
MiniMax
MiniMax-M2
47/100- ECI—
- Price$0.30 / $1.20
- Context205K
Morph
Morph V3 Fast
32/100- ECI—
- Price$0.80 / $1.20
- Context262K
- Our pick
Alibaba (Qwen)
Qwen3-VL Plus
58/100- ECI—
- Price$0.20 / $1.60
- Context262K
Qwen3-VL Plus is our pick
Qwen3-VL Plus is the better all-round choice, scoring 58/100 against MiniMax-M2 (47) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceMiniMax-M2MiniMax-M2 $0.525 · Qwen3-VL Plus $0.55 · Morph V3 Fast $0.90 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMorph V3 Fast and Qwen3-VL PlusMorph V3 Fast 262,144 · Qwen3-VL Plus 262,144 · MiniMax-M2 204,800 tokens
- Widest inputsQwen3-VL PlusMiniMax-M2: Text · Morph V3 Fast: Text · Qwen3-VL Plus: Text, Images
- Self-hostingMiniMax-M2Publishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | MiniMax-M2 | Morph V3 Fast | Qwen3-VL Plus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 60 | 50 | 60 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 0 | 70 |
| Context window | 20% | 32 | 37 | 37 |
| Overall | 100% | 47/100 | 32/100 | 58/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Morph V3 FastMorph | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.30 | $0.80 | $0.20 (best) |
| Output | $1.20 (best) | $1.20 (best) | $1.60 |
| Cached input | — | — | $0.04 |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.525 (best) | $0.90 | $0.55 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Over 32K: $0.30 / $2.40 |
| Price source | Official MiniMax (minimax.io) API | Median of 5 providers | Official Alibaba API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 204,800 tokens | 262,144 tokens (best) | 262,144 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens (best) | 131,072 tokens (best) | 32,768 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | No | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | No | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | Yes |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Open | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| API model ID | MiniMax-M2 | — | qwen3-vl-plus |
| API providers | 16 (best) | 5 | 6 |
| Released | Oct 27, 2025 | Jul 7, 2025 | Sep 23, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | Apr 2025 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
MiniMax-M2$5.40
- Morph V3 Fast$10.40
Qwen3-VL Plus$5.20
Which should you choose?
Which is better: MiniMax-M2, Morph V3 Fast or Qwen3-VL Plus?
Qwen3-VL Plus is the better all-round choice, scoring 58/100 against MiniMax-M2 (47) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2, Morph V3 Fast or Qwen3-VL Plus?
MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). Qwen3-VL Plus costs $0.20 input / $1.60 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price); Morph V3 Fast costs $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.525 per million tokens for MiniMax-M2 versus $0.55 for Qwen3-VL Plus (1× as much) and $0.90 for Morph V3 Fast (1.7× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax-M2 has not been scored yet, Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet and Qwen3-VL Plus has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax-M2, Morph V3 Fast and Qwen3-VL Plus yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
Morph V3 Fast and Qwen3-VL Plus have the largest context windows (262,144 and 262,144 tokens), against 204,800 for MiniMax-M2. Maximum output per response: MiniMax-M2 up to 131,072, Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072, Qwen3-VL Plus up to 32,768 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
MiniMax-M2 accepts text; Morph V3 Fast accepts text; Qwen3-VL Plus accepts text and images. Qwen3-VL Plus handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
MiniMax-M2 publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Morph V3 Fast and Qwen3-VL Plus is proprietary.
Which is newer?
MiniMax-M2 is the newest, released Oct 27, 2025. Qwen3-VL Plus came out Sep 23, 2025; Morph V3 Fast came out Jul 7, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Qwen3-VL Plus Apr 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.