ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniMax-M2 vs Grok Code Fast 1 vs Qwen3-VL Plus

Qwen3-VL Plus comes out ahead, 58 to 48 and 47 on our weighted score.

  1. MiniMax

    MiniMax-M2

    Released Oct 27, 2025Deprecated

    47/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $1.20
    • Context205K
  2. xAI

    Grok Code Fast 1

    Released Sep 2, 2025

    48/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $1.50
    • Context256K
  3. Our pick

    Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3-VL Plus

    Released Sep 23, 2025

    58/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $1.60
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

Qwen3-VL Plus is our pick

Qwen3-VL Plus is the better all-round choice, scoring 58/100 against Grok Code Fast 1 (48) and MiniMax-M2 (47). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax-M2 and Grok Code Fast 1MiniMax-M2 $0.525 · Grok Code Fast 1 $0.525 · Qwen3-VL Plus $0.55 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextQwen3-VL PlusQwen3-VL Plus 262,144 · Grok Code Fast 1 256,000 · MiniMax-M2 204,800 tokens
  • Widest inputsQwen3-VL PlusMiniMax-M2: Text · Grok Code Fast 1: Text · Qwen3-VL Plus: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingMiniMax-M2Publishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniMax-M2Grok Code Fast 1Qwen3-VL Plus
Price50%606060
Inputs & features30%353570
Context window20%323637
Overall100%47/10048/10058/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniMax-M2 vs Grok Code Fast 1 vs Qwen3-VL Plus specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniMax-M2MiniMaxGrok Code Fast 1xAIQwen3-VL PlusAlibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.30$0.20 (best)$0.20 (best)
Output$1.20 (best)$1.50$1.60
Cached input——$0.04
Blended (3:1)$0.525 (best)$0.525 (best)$0.55
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateOver 32K: $0.30 / $2.40
Price sourceOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) APIMedian of 5 providersOfficial Alibaba API
Limits
Context window204,800 tokens256,000 tokens262,144 tokens (best)
Max output131,072 tokens (best)10,000 tokens32,768 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoYes
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietaryProprietary
API model IDMiniMax-M2—qwen3-vl-plus
API providers16 (best)76
ReleasedOct 27, 2025Sep 2, 2025Sep 23, 2025
Knowledge cutoff——Apr 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniMax-M2$5.40
  • Grok Code Fast 1$5.00
  • Qwen3-VL Plus$5.20
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniMax-M2, Grok Code Fast 1 or Qwen3-VL Plus?

Qwen3-VL Plus is the better all-round choice, scoring 58/100 against Grok Code Fast 1 (48) and MiniMax-M2 (47). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2, Grok Code Fast 1 or Qwen3-VL Plus?

MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). Grok Code Fast 1 costs $0.20 input / $1.50 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers); Qwen3-VL Plus costs $0.20 input / $1.60 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.525 per million tokens for MiniMax-M2 versus $0.525 for Grok Code Fast 1 (1× as much) and $0.55 for Qwen3-VL Plus (1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax-M2 has not been scored yet, Grok Code Fast 1 has not been scored yet and Qwen3-VL Plus has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax-M2, Grok Code Fast 1 and Qwen3-VL Plus yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3-VL Plus has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 256,000 for Grok Code Fast 1 and 204,800 for MiniMax-M2. Maximum output per response: MiniMax-M2 up to 131,072, Grok Code Fast 1 up to 10,000, Qwen3-VL Plus up to 32,768 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniMax-M2 accepts text; Grok Code Fast 1 accepts text; Qwen3-VL Plus accepts text and images. Qwen3-VL Plus handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

MiniMax-M2 publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Grok Code Fast 1 and Qwen3-VL Plus is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M2 is the newest, released Oct 27, 2025. Qwen3-VL Plus came out Sep 23, 2025; Grok Code Fast 1 came out Sep 2, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Qwen3-VL Plus Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.