ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniMax-M2 vs DeepSeek OCR 2 vs Qwen3-VL Plus

Qwen3-VL Plus comes out ahead, 58 to 47 and 38 on our weighted score.

  1. MiniMax

    MiniMax-M2

    Released Oct 27, 2025Deprecated

    47/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $1.20
    • Context205K
  2. DeepSeek

    DeepSeek OCR 2

    Released Jan 27, 2026

    38/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.46 / $0.749
    • Context8K
  3. Our pick

    Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3-VL Plus

    Released Sep 23, 2025

    58/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $1.60
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

Qwen3-VL Plus is our pick

Qwen3-VL Plus is the better all-round choice, scoring 58/100 against MiniMax-M2 (47) and DeepSeek OCR 2 (38). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax-M2MiniMax-M2 $0.525 · DeepSeek OCR 2 $0.532 · Qwen3-VL Plus $0.55 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextQwen3-VL PlusQwen3-VL Plus 262,144 · MiniMax-M2 204,800 · DeepSeek OCR 2 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsDeepSeek OCR 2 and Qwen3-VL PlusMiniMax-M2: Text · DeepSeek OCR 2: Text, Images · Qwen3-VL Plus: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingMiniMax-M2 and DeepSeek OCR 2Publishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniMax-M2DeepSeek OCR 2Qwen3-VL Plus
Price50%606060
Inputs & features30%352570
Context window20%32037
Overall100%47/10038/10058/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniMax-M2 vs DeepSeek OCR 2 vs Qwen3-VL Plus specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniMax-M2MiniMaxDeepSeek OCR 2DeepSeekQwen3-VL PlusAlibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.30$0.46$0.20 (best)
Output$1.20$0.749 (best)$1.60
Cached input——$0.04
Blended (3:1)$0.525 (best)$0.532$0.55
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateOver 32K: $0.30 / $2.40
Price sourceOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) APIMedian of 2 providersOfficial Alibaba API
Limits
Context window204,800 tokens8,192 tokens262,144 tokens (best)
Max output131,072 tokens (best)8,192 tokens32,768 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesNoYes
Tool callingYesNoYes
Structured outputNoNoYes
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenProprietary
API model IDMiniMax-M2—qwen3-vl-plus
API providers16 (best)36
ReleasedOct 27, 2025Jan 27, 2026Sep 23, 2025
Knowledge cutoff——Apr 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniMax-M2$5.40
  • DeepSeek OCR 2$6.10
  • Qwen3-VL Plus$5.20
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniMax-M2, DeepSeek OCR 2 or Qwen3-VL Plus?

Qwen3-VL Plus is the better all-round choice, scoring 58/100 against MiniMax-M2 (47) and DeepSeek OCR 2 (38). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2, DeepSeek OCR 2 or Qwen3-VL Plus?

MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). DeepSeek OCR 2 costs $0.46 input / $0.749 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers); Qwen3-VL Plus costs $0.20 input / $1.60 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.525 per million tokens for MiniMax-M2 versus $0.532 for DeepSeek OCR 2 (1× as much) and $0.55 for Qwen3-VL Plus (1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax-M2 has not been scored yet, DeepSeek OCR 2 has not been scored yet and Qwen3-VL Plus has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax-M2, DeepSeek OCR 2 and Qwen3-VL Plus yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that DeepSeek OCR 2 does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3-VL Plus has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 204,800 for MiniMax-M2 and 8,192 for DeepSeek OCR 2. Maximum output per response: MiniMax-M2 up to 131,072, DeepSeek OCR 2 up to 8,192, Qwen3-VL Plus up to 32,768 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniMax-M2 accepts text; DeepSeek OCR 2 accepts text and images; Qwen3-VL Plus accepts text and images. DeepSeek OCR 2 handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

MiniMax-M2 and DeepSeek OCR 2 publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Qwen3-VL Plus is proprietary.

Which is newer?

DeepSeek OCR 2 is the newest, released Jan 27, 2026. MiniMax-M2 came out Oct 27, 2025; Qwen3-VL Plus came out Sep 23, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Qwen3-VL Plus Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.