ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiMo-V2-Flash vs Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct vs Rnj-1 Instruct

Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct comes out ahead, 72 to 60 and 50 on our weighted score, though MiMo-V2-Flash is 45% cheaper per token.

  1. Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2-Flash

    Released Dec 16, 2025

    60/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.10 / $0.30
    • Context262K
  2. Our pick

    Meta

    Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct

    Released Apr 5, 2025

    72/100
    • ECI129.6
    • Price$0.17 / $0.59
    • Context10M
  3. Essential AI

    Rnj-1 Instruct

    Released Dec 4, 2025

    50/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.15
    • Context33K
01 — Verdict

Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct is our pick

Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against MiMo-V2-Flash (60) and Rnj-1 Instruct (50). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiMo-V2-Flash and Rnj-1 InstructMiMo-V2-Flash $0.15 · Rnj-1 Instruct $0.15 · Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct $0.275 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextLlama 4 Scout 17B InstructLlama 4 Scout 17B Instruct 10,000,000 · MiMo-V2-Flash 262,144 · Rnj-1 Instruct 32,768 tokens
  • Widest inputsLlama 4 Scout 17B InstructMiMo-V2-Flash: Text · Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct: Text, Images · Rnj-1 Instruct: Text
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiMo-V2-FlashLlama 4 Scout 17B InstructRnj-1 Instruct
Price50%857385
Inputs & features30%355025
Context window20%371000
Overall100%60/10072/10050/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiMo-V2-Flash vs Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct vs Rnj-1 Instruct specifications side by side
SpecificationMiMo-V2-FlashXiaomiLlama 4 Scout 17B InstructMetaRnj-1 InstructEssential AI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)—129.6—
ECI rank—#138 of 165—
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions—51.8%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics—7.8%—
Price per million tokens
Input$0.10 (best)$0.17$0.15
Output$0.30$0.59$0.15 (best)
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.15 (best)$0.275$0.15 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 3 providersMedian of 13 providersMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window262,144 tokens10,000,000 tokens (best)32,768 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens (best)16,384 tokens32,768 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesNoNo
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenOpenApache 2.0
API model ID———
API providers413 (best)1
ReleasedDec 16, 2025Apr 5, 2025Dec 4, 2025
Knowledge cutoffDec 1, 2024Aug 2024—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiMo-V2-Flash$1.60
  • Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct$2.88
  • Rnj-1 Instruct$1.80
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiMo-V2-Flash, Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct or Rnj-1 Instruct?

Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against MiMo-V2-Flash (60) and Rnj-1 Instruct (50). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Flash, Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct or Rnj-1 Instruct?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.10 input / $0.30 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). Rnj-1 Instruct costs $0.15 input / $0.15 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider); Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct costs $0.17 input / $0.59 output per million tokens (median across 13 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.15 per million tokens for MiMo-V2-Flash versus $0.15 for Rnj-1 Instruct (1× as much) and $0.275 for Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct (1.8× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiMo-V2-Flash has not been scored yet, Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct has an ECI of 129.6 and Rnj-1 Instruct has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiMo-V2-Flash, Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct and Rnj-1 Instruct yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct has the largest context window at 10,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for MiMo-V2-Flash and 32,768 for Rnj-1 Instruct. Maximum output per response: MiMo-V2-Flash up to 65,536, Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct up to 16,384, Rnj-1 Instruct up to 32,768 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiMo-V2-Flash accepts text; Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct accepts text and images; Rnj-1 Instruct accepts text. Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, all three publish their weights (Apache 2.0), so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

MiMo-V2-Flash is the newest, released Dec 16, 2025. Rnj-1 Instruct came out Dec 4, 2025; Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct came out Apr 5, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: MiMo-V2-Flash Dec 1, 2024, Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct Aug 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.