ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed vs Ember-1 vs Qwen 3.8 Max Prime

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed comes out ahead, 46 to 39 and 36 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed

    Released Sep 21, 2026New

    46/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$4.35 / $8.70
    • Context1.05M
  2. Fireworks AI

    Ember-1

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    36/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$3.00 / $15.00
    • Context1.05M
  3. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen 3.8 Max Prime

    Released Sep 23, 2026New

    39/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$4.00 / $12.00
    • Context1M
01 — Verdict

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed is our pick

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Qwen 3.8 Max Prime (39) and Ember-1 (36). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed $5.44 · Ember-1 $6.00 · Qwen 3.8 Max Prime $6.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed and Ember-1MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed 1,048,576 · Ember-1 1,048,576 · Qwen 3.8 Max Prime 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed: Text, Images, Audio, Video · Ember-1: Text, Images · Qwen 3.8 Max Prime: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedEmber-1Qwen 3.8 Max Prime
Price50%141212
Inputs & features30%906070
Context window20%616160
Overall100%46/10036/10039/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed vs Ember-1 vs Qwen 3.8 Max Prime specifications side by side
SpecificationMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedXiaomiEmber-1Fireworks AIQwen 3.8 Max PrimeAlibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$4.35$3.00 (best)$4.00
Output$8.70 (best)$15.00$12.00
Cached input$0.036——
Blended (3:1)$5.44 (best)$6.00$6.00
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Xiaomi APIMedian of 7 providersMedian of 5 providers
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)1,048,576 tokens (best)1,000,000 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens131,072 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioYesNoNo
VideoYesNoYes
ReasoningYesYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietaryProprietary
API model IDmimo-v2.6-pro-ultraspeed——
API providers9 (best)75
ReleasedSep 21, 2026Sep 22, 2026Sep 23, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed$60.90
  • Ember-1$60.00
  • Qwen 3.8 Max Prime$64.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed, Ember-1 or Qwen 3.8 Max Prime?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Qwen 3.8 Max Prime (39) and Ember-1 (36). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed, Ember-1 or Qwen 3.8 Max Prime?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed is cheaper at $4.35 input / $8.70 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price). Ember-1 costs $3.00 input / $15.00 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers); Qwen 3.8 Max Prime costs $4.00 input / $12.00 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $5.44 per million tokens for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed versus $6.00 for Ember-1 (1.1× as much) and $6.00 for Qwen 3.8 Max Prime (1.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed has not been scored yet, Ember-1 has not been scored yet and Qwen 3.8 Max Prime has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed, Ember-1 and Qwen 3.8 Max Prime yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed and Ember-1 have the largest context windows (1,048,576 and 1,048,576 tokens), against 1,000,000 for Qwen 3.8 Max Prime. Maximum output per response: MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed up to 131,072, Ember-1 up to 131,072, Qwen 3.8 Max Prime up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed accepts text, images, audio and video; Ember-1 accepts text and images; Qwen 3.8 Max Prime accepts text, images and video. MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Ember-1 and Qwen 3.8 Max Prime is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Qwen 3.8 Max Prime is the newest, released Sep 23, 2026. Ember-1 came out Sep 22, 2026; MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed came out Sep 21, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.