MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B vs Solar Mini 4
MiMo-V2.6-Flash comes out ahead, 80 to 64 and 51 on our weighted score, though Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B is 20% cheaper per token.
- Our pick
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
80/100- ECI—
- Price$0.14 / $0.28
- Context1.05M
Nous Research
Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B
51/100- ECI—
- Price$0.14 / $0.14
- Context8K
Upstage
Solar Mini 4
64/100- ECI—
- Price$0.10 / $0.40
- Context524K
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is our pick
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Solar Mini 4 (64) and Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B (51). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B $0.14 · MiMo-V2.6-Flash $0.175 · Solar Mini 4 $0.175 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiMo-V2.6-Flash 1,048,576 · Solar Mini 4 524,288 · Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B 8,192 tokens
- Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiMo-V2.6-Flash: Text, Images, Audio, Video · Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B: Text · Solar Mini 4: Text
- Self-hostingMiMo-V2.6-Flash and Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BPublishes downloadable weights (Llama 3 Community License)
| Measure | Weight | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B | Solar Mini 4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 82 | 87 | 82 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 90 | 25 | 45 |
| Context window | 20% | 61 | 0 | 49 |
| Overall | 100% | 80/100 | 51/100 | 64/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.14 | $0.14 | $0.10 (best) |
| Output | $0.28 | $0.14 (best) | $0.40 |
| Cached input | $0.0028 (best) | — | $0.01 |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.175 | $0.14 (best) | $0.175 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official Xiaomi API | Median of 2 providers | Official Upstage API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 1,048,576 tokens (best) | 8,192 tokens | 524,288 tokens |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens (best) | 8,192 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | No | No |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | Yes | No | No |
| Video | Yes | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | No | Yesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · max |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes | No | Yes |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Open | OpenLlama 3 Community License | Proprietary |
| API model ID | mimo-v2.6-flash | — | solar-mini4 |
| API providers | 23 (best) | 2 | 4 |
| Released | Sep 22, 2026 | Apr 30, 2024 | Sep 22, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | Feb 2026 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
MiMo-V2.6-Flash$1.96
Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B$1.68
Solar Mini 4$1.80
Which should you choose?
Which is better: MiMo-V2.6-Flash, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B or Solar Mini 4?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Solar Mini 4 (64) and Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B (51). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.6-Flash, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B or Solar Mini 4?
Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B is cheaper at $0.14 input / $0.14 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). MiMo-V2.6-Flash costs $0.14 input / $0.28 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price); Solar Mini 4 costs $0.10 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.14 per million tokens for Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B versus $0.175 for MiMo-V2.6-Flash (1.2× as much) and $0.175 for Solar Mini 4 (1.2× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiMo-V2.6-Flash has not been scored yet, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B has not been scored yet and Solar Mini 4 has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiMo-V2.6-Flash, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B and Solar Mini 4 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 524,288 for Solar Mini 4 and 8,192 for Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B. Maximum output per response: MiMo-V2.6-Flash up to 131,072, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B up to 8,192, Solar Mini 4 up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts text, images, audio and video; Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B accepts text; Solar Mini 4 accepts text. MiMo-V2.6-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash and Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B publishes its weights (Llama 3 Community License) and can be self-hosted; Solar Mini 4 is proprietary.
Which is newer?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the newest, released Sep 22, 2026. Solar Mini 4 came out Sep 22, 2026; Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B came out Apr 30, 2024. Knowledge cutoff: Solar Mini 4 Feb 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.