ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp vs Solar Mini 4

MiMo-V2.6-Flash comes out ahead, 80 to 65 and 64 on our weighted score.

  1. Our pick

    Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2.6-Flash

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    80/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.14 / $0.28
    • Context1.05M
  2. DeepSeek

    DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp

    Released Aug 21, 2026

    65/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.216 / $0.647
    • Context1M
  3. Upstage

    Solar Mini 4

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    64/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.10 / $0.40
    • Context524K
01 — Verdict

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is our pick

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp (65) and Solar Mini 4 (64). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiMo-V2.6-Flash and Solar Mini 4MiMo-V2.6-Flash $0.175 · Solar Mini 4 $0.175 · DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp $0.323 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiMo-V2.6-Flash 1,048,576 · DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp 1,000,000 · Solar Mini 4 524,288 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiMo-V2.6-Flash: Text, Images, Audio, Video · DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: Text, Images · Solar Mini 4: Text
  • Self-hostingMiMo-V2.6-Flash and DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpPublishes downloadable weights (MIT)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiMo-V2.6-FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpSolar Mini 4
Price50%827082
Inputs & features30%906045
Context window20%616049
Overall100%80/10065/10064/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp vs Solar Mini 4 specifications side by side
SpecificationMiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomiDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpDeepSeekSolar Mini 4Upstage
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.14$0.216$0.10 (best)
Output$0.28 (best)$0.647$0.40
Cached input$0.0028 (best)—$0.01
Blended (3:1)$0.175 (best)$0.323$0.175 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Xiaomi APIMedian of 14 providersOfficial Upstage API
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)1,000,000 tokens524,288 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens384,000 tokens (best)131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioYesNoNo
VideoYesNoNo
ReasoningYesYesYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · max
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesNoYes
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenMITProprietary
API model IDmimo-v2.6-flash—solar-mini4
API providers23 (best)154
ReleasedSep 22, 2026Aug 21, 2026Sep 22, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——Feb 2026
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash$1.96
  • DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp$3.45
  • Solar Mini 4$1.80
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiMo-V2.6-Flash, DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp or Solar Mini 4?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp (65) and Solar Mini 4 (64). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.6-Flash, DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp or Solar Mini 4?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 input / $0.28 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price). Solar Mini 4 costs $0.10 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price); DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp costs $0.216 input / $0.647 output per million tokens (median across 14 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.175 per million tokens for MiMo-V2.6-Flash versus $0.175 for Solar Mini 4 (1× as much) and $0.323 for DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp (1.8× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiMo-V2.6-Flash has not been scored yet, DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp has not been scored yet and Solar Mini 4 has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiMo-V2.6-Flash, DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp and Solar Mini 4 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp and 524,288 for Solar Mini 4. Maximum output per response: MiMo-V2.6-Flash up to 131,072, DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp up to 384,000, Solar Mini 4 up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts text, images, audio and video; DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp accepts text and images; Solar Mini 4 accepts text. MiMo-V2.6-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash and DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp publishes its weights (MIT) and can be self-hosted; Solar Mini 4 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the newest, released Sep 22, 2026. Solar Mini 4 came out Sep 22, 2026; DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp came out Aug 21, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Solar Mini 4 Feb 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.