Macaron V1 Venti vs Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs Hy4 preview
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) comes out ahead, 52 to 44 and 44 on our weighted score, though Macaron V1 Venti is 21% cheaper per token.
Mindlab
Macaron V1 Venti
44/100- ECI—
- Price$0.825 / $2.48
- Context1.05M
- Our pick
xAI
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)
52/100- ECI—
- Price$1.25 / $2.50
- Context1M
Tencent
Hy4 preview
44/100- ECI—
- Price$0.834 / $2.50
- Context1.02M
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is our pick
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is the better all-round choice, scoring 52/100 against Macaron V1 Venti (44) and Hy4 preview (44). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceMacaron V1 VentiMacaron V1 Venti $1.24 · Hy4 preview $1.25 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) $1.56 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMacaron V1 VentiMacaron V1 Venti 1,048,576 · Hy4 preview 1,024,000 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) 1,000,000 tokens
- Widest inputsGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Macaron V1 Venti: Text · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): Text, Images, PDFs · Hy4 preview: Text
- Self-hostingMacaron V1 Venti and Hy4 previewPublishes downloadable weights (MIT)
| Measure | Weight | Macaron V1 Venti | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 44 | 39 | 43 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 70 | 35 |
| Context window | 20% | 61 | 60 | 60 |
| Overall | 100% | 44/100 | 52/100 | 44/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Macaron V1 VentiMindlab | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.825 (best) | $1.25 | $0.834 |
| Output | $2.48 (best) | $2.50 | $2.50 |
| Cached input | — | $0.20 | $0.042 (best) |
| Blended (3:1) | $1.24 (best) | $1.56 | $1.25 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Over 200K: $2.50 / $5.00 | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 1 providers | Official xAI API | Official Tencent TokenHub API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 1,048,576 tokens (best) | 1,000,000 tokens | 1,024,000 tokens |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens (best) | 30,000 tokens | 64,000 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | Yes | No |
| PDFs | No | Yes | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | No | Yeshigh |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | Yes | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | OpenMIT | Proprietary | Open |
| API model ID | — | grok-4.20-0309-non-reasoning | hy4-preview |
| API providers | 1 | 13 | 17 (best) |
| Released | Jul 21, 2026 | Mar 9, 2026 | Aug 28, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
- Macaron V1 Venti$13.20
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)$17.50
Hy4 preview$13.34
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Macaron V1 Venti, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) or Hy4 preview?
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is the better all-round choice, scoring 52/100 against Macaron V1 Venti (44) and Hy4 preview (44). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Macaron V1 Venti, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) or Hy4 preview?
Macaron V1 Venti is cheaper at $0.825 input / $2.48 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Hy4 preview costs $0.834 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official Tencent TokenHub API price); Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) costs $1.25 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official xAI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.24 per million tokens for Macaron V1 Venti versus $1.25 for Hy4 preview (1× as much) and $1.56 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) (1.3× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Macaron V1 Venti has not been scored yet, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has not been scored yet and Hy4 preview has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Macaron V1 Venti, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and Hy4 preview yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Macaron V1 Venti has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,024,000 for Hy4 preview and 1,000,000 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning). Maximum output per response: Macaron V1 Venti up to 131,072, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) up to 30,000, Hy4 preview up to 64,000 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Macaron V1 Venti accepts text; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) accepts text, images and PDFs; Hy4 preview accepts text. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Macaron V1 Venti and Hy4 preview publishes its weights (MIT) and can be self-hosted; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Hy4 preview is the newest, released Aug 28, 2026. Macaron V1 Venti came out Jul 21, 2026; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) came out Mar 9, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.