Ling 3.0 Flash VL vs Hy-MT2-1.8B
Ling 3.0 Flash VL comes out ahead, 76 to 49 on our weighted score, though Hy-MT2-1.8B is 14% cheaper per token.
- Our pick
inclusionAI
Ling 3.0 Flash VL
76/100- ECI—
- Price$0.06 / $0.18
- Context262K
Tencent
Hy-MT2-1.8B
49/100- ECI—
- Price$0.044 / $0.177
- Context8K
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Ling 3.0 Flash VL is our pick
Ling 3.0 Flash VL is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against Hy-MT2-1.8B (49). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Hy-MT2-1.8B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceHy-MT2-1.8BHy-MT2-1.8B $0.077 · Ling 3.0 Flash VL $0.09 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextLing 3.0 Flash VLLing 3.0 Flash VL 262,144 · Hy-MT2-1.8B 8,192 tokens
- Widest inputsLing 3.0 Flash VLLing 3.0 Flash VL: Text, Images, Video · Hy-MT2-1.8B: Text
- Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
| Measure | Weight | Ling 3.0 Flash VL | Hy-MT2-1.8B |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 95 | 98 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 70 | 0 |
| Context window | 20% | 37 | 0 |
| Overall | 100% | 76/100 | 49/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.06 | $0.044 (best) |
| Output | $0.18 | $0.177 (best) |
| Cached input | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.09 | $0.077 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 7 providers | Median of 3 providers |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 262,144 tokens (best) | 8,192 tokens |
| Max output | 32,768 tokens (best) | 4,096 tokens |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | No |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | Yes | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | No |
| Tool calling | Yes | No |
| Structured output | No | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | OpenMIT | Open |
| API model ID | — | — |
| API providers | 7 (best) | 3 |
| Released | Sep 10, 2026 | May 21, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Ling 3.0 Flash VL$0.96
Hy-MT2-1.8B$0.794
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Ling 3.0 Flash VL or Hy-MT2-1.8B?
Ling 3.0 Flash VL is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against Hy-MT2-1.8B (49). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Hy-MT2-1.8B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Ling 3.0 Flash VL or Hy-MT2-1.8B?
Hy-MT2-1.8B is cheaper at $0.044 input / $0.177 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). Ling 3.0 Flash VL costs $0.06 input / $0.18 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.077 per million tokens for Hy-MT2-1.8B versus $0.09 for Ling 3.0 Flash VL (1.2× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Ling 3.0 Flash VL has not been scored yet and Hy-MT2-1.8B has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Ling 3.0 Flash VL and Hy-MT2-1.8B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Hy-MT2-1.8B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
Ling 3.0 Flash VL has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 8,192 for Hy-MT2-1.8B. Maximum output per response: Ling 3.0 Flash VL up to 32,768, Hy-MT2-1.8B up to 4,096 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Ling 3.0 Flash VL accepts text, images and video; Hy-MT2-1.8B accepts text. Ling 3.0 Flash VL handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Yes, both publish their weights (MIT), so you can self-host them.
Which is newer?
Ling 3.0 Flash VL is the newest, released Sep 10, 2026. Hy-MT2-1.8B came out May 21, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.