ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Kimi K3.1 Pro vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash

MiMo-V2.6-Flash comes out ahead, 80 to 46 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Moonshot AI

    Kimi K3.1 Pro

    Released Oct 23, 2026New

    46/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.00 / $10.00
    • Context1.05M
  2. Our pick

    Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2.6-Flash

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    80/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.14 / $0.28
    • Context1.05M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is our pick

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Kimi K3.1 Pro (46). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiMo-V2.6-Flash $0.175 · Kimi K3.1 Pro $4.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextAbout the sameKimi K3.1 Pro 1,048,576 · MiMo-V2.6-Flash 1,048,576 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-FlashKimi K3.1 Pro: Text, Images, Video · MiMo-V2.6-Flash: Text, Images, Audio, Video
  • Self-hostingMiMo-V2.6-FlashPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightKimi K3.1 ProMiMo-V2.6-Flash
Price50%2082
Inputs & features30%8090
Context window20%6161
Overall100%46/10080/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Kimi K3.1 Pro vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash specifications side by side
SpecificationKimi K3.1 ProMoonshot AIMiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$2.00$0.14 (best)
Output$10.00$0.28 (best)
Cached input$0.20$0.0028 (best)
Blended (3:1)$4.00$0.175 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Moonshot AI APIOfficial Xiaomi API
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoYes
VideoYesYes
ReasoningYeslow · high · maxYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputYesYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpen
API model IDkimi-k3.1-promimo-v2.6-flash
API providers1723 (best)
ReleasedOct 23, 2026Sep 22, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Kimi K3.1 Pro$40.00
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash$1.96
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Kimi K3.1 Pro or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Kimi K3.1 Pro (46). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Kimi K3.1 Pro or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 input / $0.28 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price). Kimi K3.1 Pro costs $2.00 input / $10.00 output per million tokens (official Moonshot AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.175 per million tokens for MiMo-V2.6-Flash versus $4.00 for Kimi K3.1 Pro (23× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Kimi K3.1 Pro has not been scored yet and MiMo-V2.6-Flash has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Kimi K3.1 Pro and MiMo-V2.6-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Kimi K3.1 Pro and MiMo-V2.6-Flash share the same 1,048,576-token context window. Maximum output per response: Kimi K3.1 Pro up to 131,072, MiMo-V2.6-Flash up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Kimi K3.1 Pro accepts text, images and video; MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts text, images, audio and video. MiMo-V2.6-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Kimi K3.1 Pro is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newest, released Oct 23, 2026. MiMo-V2.6-Flash came out Sep 22, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.