ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed vs Aion-3.0 vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview

Qwen3.8 Max Preview comes out ahead, 46 to 40 and 26 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Moonshot AI

    Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed

    Released Jun 12, 2026

    40/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.90 / $8.00
    • Context262K
  2. Aion Labs

    Aion-3.0

    Released May 5, 2026

    26/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$3.00 / $6.00
    • Context131K
  3. Our pick

    Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3.8 Max Preview

    Released Jul 19, 2026

    46/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.00 / $6.00
    • Context1M
01 — Verdict

Qwen3.8 Max Preview is our pick

Qwen3.8 Max Preview is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed (40) and Aion-3.0 (26). It leads on price and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceQwen3.8 Max PreviewQwen3.8 Max Preview $3.00 · Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed $3.42 · Aion-3.0 $3.75 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextQwen3.8 Max PreviewQwen3.8 Max Preview 1,000,000 · Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed 262,144 · Aion-3.0 131,072 tokens
  • Widest inputsKimi K2.7 Code Highspeed and Qwen3.8 Max PreviewKimi K2.7 Code Highspeed: Text, Images, Video · Aion-3.0: Text · Qwen3.8 Max Preview: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedAion-3.0Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Price50%232226
Inputs & features30%703570
Context window20%372560
Overall100%40/10026/10046/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed vs Aion-3.0 vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview specifications side by side
SpecificationKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedMoonshot AIAion-3.0Aion LabsQwen3.8 Max PreviewAlibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$1.90 (best)$3.00$2.00
Output$8.00$6.00 (best)$6.00 (best)
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$3.42$3.75$3.00 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 12 providersMedian of 4 providersMedian of 6 providers
Limits
Context window262,144 tokens131,072 tokens1,000,000 tokens (best)
Max output262,144 tokens (best)32,768 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoYesNoYes
ReasoningYesYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietaryProprietary
API model ID———
API providers12 (best)46
ReleasedJun 12, 2026May 5, 2026Jul 19, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJan 2025——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed$35.00
  • Aion-3.0$42.00
  • Qwen3.8 Max Preview$32.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed, Aion-3.0 or Qwen3.8 Max Preview?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed (40) and Aion-3.0 (26). It leads on price and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed, Aion-3.0 or Qwen3.8 Max Preview?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview is cheaper at $2.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 6 API providers). Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed costs $1.90 input / $8.00 output per million tokens (median across 12 API providers); Aion-3.0 costs $3.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $3.00 per million tokens for Qwen3.8 Max Preview versus $3.42 for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed (1.1× as much) and $3.75 for Aion-3.0 (1.3× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed has not been scored yet, Aion-3.0 has not been scored yet and Qwen3.8 Max Preview has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed, Aion-3.0 and Qwen3.8 Max Preview yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed and 131,072 for Aion-3.0. Maximum output per response: Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed up to 262,144, Aion-3.0 up to 32,768, Qwen3.8 Max Preview up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed accepts text, images and video; Aion-3.0 accepts text; Qwen3.8 Max Preview accepts text, images and video. Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Aion-3.0 and Qwen3.8 Max Preview is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview is the newest, released Jul 19, 2026. Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed came out Jun 12, 2026; Aion-3.0 came out May 5, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed Jan 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.