ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Hy-MT2-7B vs Step 3.5 Flash 2603

Step 3.5 Flash 2603 comes out ahead, 63 to 44 on our weighted score, though Hy-MT2-7B is 14% cheaper per token.

  1. Tencent

    Hy-MT2-7B

    Released May 21, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.074 / $0.295
    • Context8K
  2. Our pick

    StepFun

    Step 3.5 Flash 2603

    Released Apr 2, 2026

    63/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.10 / $0.30
    • Context256K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Step 3.5 Flash 2603 is our pick

Step 3.5 Flash 2603 is the better all-round choice, scoring 63/100 against Hy-MT2-7B (44). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Hy-MT2-7B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceHy-MT2-7BHy-MT2-7B $0.129 · Step 3.5 Flash 2603 $0.15 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextStep 3.5 Flash 2603Step 3.5 Flash 2603 256,000 · Hy-MT2-7B 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsHy-MT2-7B: Text · Step 3.5 Flash 2603: Text
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightHy-MT2-7BStep 3.5 Flash 2603
Price50%8885
Inputs & features30%045
Context window20%036
Overall100%44/10063/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Hy-MT2-7B vs Step 3.5 Flash 2603 specifications side by side
SpecificationHy-MT2-7BTencentStep 3.5 Flash 2603StepFun
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.074 (best)$0.10
Output$0.295 (best)$0.30
Cached input—$0.02
Blended (3:1)$0.129 (best)$0.15
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 3 providersOfficial StepFun (Global) API
Limits
Context window8,192 tokens256,000 tokens (best)
Max output4,096 tokens256,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningNoYeslow · high
Tool callingNoYes
Structured outputNoYes
Availability
WeightsOpenOpen
API model ID—step-3.5-flash-2603
API providers34 (best)
ReleasedMay 21, 2026Apr 2, 2026
Knowledge cutoff—Jan 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Hy-MT2-7B$1.33
  • Step 3.5 Flash 2603$1.60
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Hy-MT2-7B or Step 3.5 Flash 2603?

Step 3.5 Flash 2603 is the better all-round choice, scoring 63/100 against Hy-MT2-7B (44). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Hy-MT2-7B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Hy-MT2-7B or Step 3.5 Flash 2603?

Hy-MT2-7B is cheaper at $0.074 input / $0.295 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). Step 3.5 Flash 2603 costs $0.10 input / $0.30 output per million tokens (official StepFun (Global) API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.129 per million tokens for Hy-MT2-7B versus $0.15 for Step 3.5 Flash 2603 (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Hy-MT2-7B has not been scored yet and Step 3.5 Flash 2603 has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Hy-MT2-7B and Step 3.5 Flash 2603 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Hy-MT2-7B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Step 3.5 Flash 2603 has the largest context window at 256,000 tokens, against 8,192 for Hy-MT2-7B. Maximum output per response: Hy-MT2-7B up to 4,096, Step 3.5 Flash 2603 up to 256,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Hy-MT2-7B accepts text; Step 3.5 Flash 2603 accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights, so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

Hy-MT2-7B is the newest, released May 21, 2026. Step 3.5 Flash 2603 came out Apr 2, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Step 3.5 Flash 2603 Jan 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.