ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Hy-MT2-30B-A3B vs Step 3.5 Flash vs Gemma 4 12B IT

Gemma 4 12B IT comes out ahead, 70 to 63 and 44 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Tencent

    Hy-MT2-30B-A3B

    Released May 21, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.074 / $0.295
    • Context8K
  2. StepFun

    Step 3.5 Flash

    Released Jan 29, 2026

    63/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.10 / $0.30
    • Context256K
  3. Our pick

    Google

    Gemma 4 12B IT

    Released Jun 9, 2026

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.075 / $0.275
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

Gemma 4 12B IT is our pick

Gemma 4 12B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Step 3.5 Flash (63) and Hy-MT2-30B-A3B (44). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGemma 4 12B ITGemma 4 12B IT $0.125 · Hy-MT2-30B-A3B $0.129 · Step 3.5 Flash $0.15 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGemma 4 12B ITGemma 4 12B IT 262,144 · Step 3.5 Flash 256,000 · Hy-MT2-30B-A3B 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsGemma 4 12B ITHy-MT2-30B-A3B: Text · Step 3.5 Flash: Text · Gemma 4 12B IT: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightHy-MT2-30B-A3BStep 3.5 FlashGemma 4 12B IT
Price50%888589
Inputs & features30%04560
Context window20%03637
Overall100%44/10063/10070/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Hy-MT2-30B-A3B vs Step 3.5 Flash vs Gemma 4 12B IT specifications side by side
SpecificationHy-MT2-30B-A3BTencentStep 3.5 FlashStepFunGemma 4 12B ITGoogle
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.074 (best)$0.10$0.075
Output$0.295$0.30$0.275 (best)
Cached input—$0.02—
Blended (3:1)$0.129$0.15$0.125 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 3 providersOfficial StepFun (Global) APIMedian of 2 providers
Limits
Context window8,192 tokens256,000 tokens262,144 tokens (best)
Max output4,096 tokens256,000 tokens (best)32,768 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningNoYeslow · highYes
Tool callingNoYesYes
Structured outputNoYesNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenOpen
API model ID—step-3.5-flash—
API providers313 (best)2
ReleasedMay 21, 2026Jan 29, 2026Jun 9, 2026
Knowledge cutoff—Jan 2025—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Hy-MT2-30B-A3B$1.33
  • Step 3.5 Flash$1.60
  • Gemma 4 12B IT$1.30
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Hy-MT2-30B-A3B, Step 3.5 Flash or Gemma 4 12B IT?

Gemma 4 12B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Step 3.5 Flash (63) and Hy-MT2-30B-A3B (44). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Hy-MT2-30B-A3B, Step 3.5 Flash or Gemma 4 12B IT?

Gemma 4 12B IT is cheaper at $0.075 input / $0.275 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). Hy-MT2-30B-A3B costs $0.074 input / $0.295 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers); Step 3.5 Flash costs $0.10 input / $0.30 output per million tokens (official StepFun (Global) API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.125 per million tokens for Gemma 4 12B IT versus $0.129 for Hy-MT2-30B-A3B (1× as much) and $0.15 for Step 3.5 Flash (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Hy-MT2-30B-A3B has not been scored yet, Step 3.5 Flash has not been scored yet and Gemma 4 12B IT has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Hy-MT2-30B-A3B, Step 3.5 Flash and Gemma 4 12B IT yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Hy-MT2-30B-A3B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 4 12B IT has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 256,000 for Step 3.5 Flash and 8,192 for Hy-MT2-30B-A3B. Maximum output per response: Hy-MT2-30B-A3B up to 4,096, Step 3.5 Flash up to 256,000, Gemma 4 12B IT up to 32,768 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Hy-MT2-30B-A3B accepts text; Step 3.5 Flash accepts text; Gemma 4 12B IT accepts text and images. Gemma 4 12B IT handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, all three publish their weights, so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

Gemma 4 12B IT is the newest, released Jun 9, 2026. Hy-MT2-30B-A3B came out May 21, 2026; Step 3.5 Flash came out Jan 29, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Step 3.5 Flash Jan 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.