ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Hy-MT2-30B-A3B vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs Gemma 4 12B IT

MiMo-V2.6-Flash comes out ahead, 80 to 70 and 44 on our weighted score, though Gemma 4 12B IT is 29% cheaper per token.

  1. Tencent

    Hy-MT2-30B-A3B

    Released May 21, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.074 / $0.295
    • Context8K
  2. Our pick

    Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2.6-Flash

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    80/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.14 / $0.28
    • Context1.05M
  3. Google

    Gemma 4 12B IT

    Released Jun 9, 2026

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.075 / $0.275
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is our pick

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Gemma 4 12B IT (70) and Hy-MT2-30B-A3B (44). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGemma 4 12B ITGemma 4 12B IT $0.125 · Hy-MT2-30B-A3B $0.129 · MiMo-V2.6-Flash $0.175 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiMo-V2.6-Flash 1,048,576 · Gemma 4 12B IT 262,144 · Hy-MT2-30B-A3B 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-FlashHy-MT2-30B-A3B: Text · MiMo-V2.6-Flash: Text, Images, Audio, Video · Gemma 4 12B IT: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightHy-MT2-30B-A3BMiMo-V2.6-FlashGemma 4 12B IT
Price50%888289
Inputs & features30%09060
Context window20%06137
Overall100%44/10080/10070/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Hy-MT2-30B-A3B vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs Gemma 4 12B IT specifications side by side
SpecificationHy-MT2-30B-A3BTencentMiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomiGemma 4 12B ITGoogle
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.074 (best)$0.14$0.075
Output$0.295$0.28$0.275 (best)
Cached input—$0.0028—
Blended (3:1)$0.129$0.175$0.125 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 3 providersOfficial Xiaomi APIMedian of 2 providers
Limits
Context window8,192 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)262,144 tokens
Max output4,096 tokens131,072 tokens (best)32,768 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoYesNo
VideoNoYesNo
ReasoningNoYesYes
Tool callingNoYesYes
Structured outputNoYesNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenOpen
API model ID—mimo-v2.6-flash—
API providers323 (best)2
ReleasedMay 21, 2026Sep 22, 2026Jun 9, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Hy-MT2-30B-A3B$1.33
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash$1.96
  • Gemma 4 12B IT$1.30
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Hy-MT2-30B-A3B, MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Gemma 4 12B IT?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Gemma 4 12B IT (70) and Hy-MT2-30B-A3B (44). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Hy-MT2-30B-A3B, MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Gemma 4 12B IT?

Gemma 4 12B IT is cheaper at $0.075 input / $0.275 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). Hy-MT2-30B-A3B costs $0.074 input / $0.295 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers); MiMo-V2.6-Flash costs $0.14 input / $0.28 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.125 per million tokens for Gemma 4 12B IT versus $0.129 for Hy-MT2-30B-A3B (1× as much) and $0.175 for MiMo-V2.6-Flash (1.4× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Hy-MT2-30B-A3B has not been scored yet, MiMo-V2.6-Flash has not been scored yet and Gemma 4 12B IT has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Hy-MT2-30B-A3B, MiMo-V2.6-Flash and Gemma 4 12B IT yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Hy-MT2-30B-A3B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 262,144 for Gemma 4 12B IT and 8,192 for Hy-MT2-30B-A3B. Maximum output per response: Hy-MT2-30B-A3B up to 4,096, MiMo-V2.6-Flash up to 131,072, Gemma 4 12B IT up to 32,768 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Hy-MT2-30B-A3B accepts text; MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts text, images, audio and video; Gemma 4 12B IT accepts text and images. MiMo-V2.6-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, all three publish their weights, so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the newest, released Sep 22, 2026. Gemma 4 12B IT came out Jun 9, 2026; Hy-MT2-30B-A3B came out May 21, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.