Hy-MT2-30B-A3B vs Gemma 4 12B IT vs Step 3.5 Flash 2603
Gemma 4 12B IT comes out ahead, 70 to 63 and 44 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
Tencent
Hy-MT2-30B-A3B
44/100- ECI—
- Price$0.074 / $0.295
- Context8K
- Our pick
Google
Gemma 4 12B IT
70/100- ECI—
- Price$0.075 / $0.275
- Context262K
StepFun
Step 3.5 Flash 2603
63/100- ECI—
- Price$0.10 / $0.30
- Context256K
Gemma 4 12B IT is our pick
Gemma 4 12B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Step 3.5 Flash 2603 (63) and Hy-MT2-30B-A3B (44). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceGemma 4 12B ITGemma 4 12B IT $0.125 · Hy-MT2-30B-A3B $0.129 · Step 3.5 Flash 2603 $0.15 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextGemma 4 12B ITGemma 4 12B IT 262,144 · Step 3.5 Flash 2603 256,000 · Hy-MT2-30B-A3B 8,192 tokens
- Widest inputsGemma 4 12B ITHy-MT2-30B-A3B: Text · Gemma 4 12B IT: Text, Images · Step 3.5 Flash 2603: Text
- Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
| Measure | Weight | Hy-MT2-30B-A3B | Gemma 4 12B IT | Step 3.5 Flash 2603 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 88 | 89 | 85 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 0 | 60 | 45 |
| Context window | 20% | 0 | 37 | 36 |
| Overall | 100% | 44/100 | 70/100 | 63/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.074 (best) | $0.075 | $0.10 |
| Output | $0.295 | $0.275 (best) | $0.30 |
| Cached input | — | — | $0.02 |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.129 | $0.125 (best) | $0.15 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 3 providers | Median of 2 providers | Official StepFun (Global) API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 8,192 tokens | 262,144 tokens (best) | 256,000 tokens |
| Max output | 4,096 tokens | 32,768 tokens | 256,000 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | Yes | No |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | No |
| Reasoning | No | Yes | Yeslow · high |
| Tool calling | No | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | Yes |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Open | Open | Open |
| API model ID | — | — | step-3.5-flash-2603 |
| API providers | 3 | 2 | 4 (best) |
| Released | May 21, 2026 | Jun 9, 2026 | Apr 2, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | Jan 2025 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Hy-MT2-30B-A3B$1.33
Gemma 4 12B IT$1.30
Step 3.5 Flash 2603$1.60
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Hy-MT2-30B-A3B, Gemma 4 12B IT or Step 3.5 Flash 2603?
Gemma 4 12B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Step 3.5 Flash 2603 (63) and Hy-MT2-30B-A3B (44). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Hy-MT2-30B-A3B, Gemma 4 12B IT or Step 3.5 Flash 2603?
Gemma 4 12B IT is cheaper at $0.075 input / $0.275 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). Hy-MT2-30B-A3B costs $0.074 input / $0.295 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers); Step 3.5 Flash 2603 costs $0.10 input / $0.30 output per million tokens (official StepFun (Global) API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.125 per million tokens for Gemma 4 12B IT versus $0.129 for Hy-MT2-30B-A3B (1× as much) and $0.15 for Step 3.5 Flash 2603 (1.2× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Hy-MT2-30B-A3B has not been scored yet, Gemma 4 12B IT has not been scored yet and Step 3.5 Flash 2603 has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Hy-MT2-30B-A3B, Gemma 4 12B IT and Step 3.5 Flash 2603 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Hy-MT2-30B-A3B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
Gemma 4 12B IT has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 256,000 for Step 3.5 Flash 2603 and 8,192 for Hy-MT2-30B-A3B. Maximum output per response: Hy-MT2-30B-A3B up to 4,096, Gemma 4 12B IT up to 32,768, Step 3.5 Flash 2603 up to 256,000 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Hy-MT2-30B-A3B accepts text; Gemma 4 12B IT accepts text and images; Step 3.5 Flash 2603 accepts text. Gemma 4 12B IT handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Yes, all three publish their weights, so you can self-host them.
Which is newer?
Gemma 4 12B IT is the newest, released Jun 9, 2026. Hy-MT2-30B-A3B came out May 21, 2026; Step 3.5 Flash 2603 came out Apr 2, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Step 3.5 Flash 2603 Jan 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.