ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Hermes 4 405B vs GLM-4.5V

GLM-4.5V comes out ahead, 48 to 35 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Nous Research

    Hermes 4 405B

    Released Aug 26, 2025

    35/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $3.00
    • Context131K
  2. Our pick

    Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.5V

    Released Aug 11, 2025

    48/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.60 / $1.80
    • Context64K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

GLM-4.5V is our pick

GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against Hermes 4 405B (35). It leads on price and inputs & features. Hermes 4 405B wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGLM-4.5VGLM-4.5V $0.90 · Hermes 4 405B $1.50 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextHermes 4 405BHermes 4 405B 131,072 · GLM-4.5V 64,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGLM-4.5VHermes 4 405B: Text · GLM-4.5V: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightHermes 4 405BGLM-4.5V
Price50%4050
Inputs & features30%3570
Context window20%2512
Overall100%35/10048/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Hermes 4 405B vs GLM-4.5V specifications side by side
SpecificationHermes 4 405BNous ResearchGLM-4.5VZ.ai (Zhipu)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$1.00$0.60 (best)
Output$3.00$1.80 (best)
Cached input—$0.11
Blended (3:1)$1.50$0.90 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 5 providersOfficial Z.AI API
Limits
Context window131,072 tokens (best)64,000 tokens
Max output117,964 tokens (best)16,384 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoYes
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpen
API model ID—glm-4.5v
API providers517 (best)
ReleasedAug 26, 2025Aug 11, 2025
Knowledge cutoffAug 31, 2024Apr 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Hermes 4 405B$16.00
  • GLM-4.5V$9.60
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Hermes 4 405B or GLM-4.5V?

GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against Hermes 4 405B (35). It leads on price and inputs & features. Hermes 4 405B wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Hermes 4 405B or GLM-4.5V?

GLM-4.5V is cheaper at $0.60 input / $1.80 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). Hermes 4 405B costs $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.90 per million tokens for GLM-4.5V versus $1.50 for Hermes 4 405B (1.7× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Hermes 4 405B has not been scored yet and GLM-4.5V has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Hermes 4 405B and GLM-4.5V yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hermes 4 405B has the largest context window at 131,072 tokens, against 64,000 for GLM-4.5V. Maximum output per response: Hermes 4 405B up to 117,964, GLM-4.5V up to 16,384 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Hermes 4 405B accepts text; GLM-4.5V accepts text, images and video. GLM-4.5V handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights, so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

Hermes 4 405B is the newest, released Aug 26, 2025. GLM-4.5V came out Aug 11, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Hermes 4 405B Aug 31, 2024, GLM-4.5V Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.