Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs solar-mini
MiMo-V2.6-Flash comes out ahead, 80 to 51 and 50 on our weighted score, though Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B is 20% cheaper per token.
Nous Research
Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B
51/100- ECI—
- Price$0.14 / $0.14
- Context8K
- Our pick
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
80/100- ECI—
- Price$0.14 / $0.28
- Context1.05M
Upstage
solar-mini
50/100- ECI—
- Price$0.15 / $0.15
- Context33K
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is our pick
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B (51) and solar-mini (50). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B $0.14 · solar-mini $0.15 · MiMo-V2.6-Flash $0.175 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiMo-V2.6-Flash 1,048,576 · solar-mini 32,768 · Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B 8,192 tokens
- Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-FlashHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B: Text · MiMo-V2.6-Flash: Text, Images, Audio, Video · solar-mini: Text
- Self-hostingHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B and MiMo-V2.6-FlashPublishes downloadable weights (Llama 3 Community License)
| Measure | Weight | Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | solar-mini |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 87 | 82 | 85 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 25 | 90 | 25 |
| Context window | 20% | 0 | 61 | 0 |
| Overall | 100% | 51/100 | 80/100 | 50/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.14 (best) | $0.14 (best) | $0.15 |
| Output | $0.14 (best) | $0.28 | $0.15 |
| Cached input | — | $0.0028 | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.14 (best) | $0.175 | $0.15 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 2 providers | Official Xiaomi API | Official Upstage API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 8,192 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens (best) | 32,768 tokens |
| Max output | 8,192 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) | 4,096 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | Yes | No |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | Yes | No |
| Video | No | Yes | No |
| Reasoning | No | Yes | No |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | Yes | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | OpenLlama 3 Community License | Open | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | mimo-v2.6-flash | solar-mini |
| API providers | 2 | 23 (best) | 1 |
| Released | Apr 30, 2024 | Sep 22, 2026 | Jun 12, 2024 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | Sep 2024 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B$1.68
MiMo-V2.6-Flash$1.96
solar-mini$1.80
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B, MiMo-V2.6-Flash or solar-mini?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B (51) and solar-mini (50). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B, MiMo-V2.6-Flash or solar-mini?
Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B is cheaper at $0.14 input / $0.14 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). solar-mini costs $0.15 input / $0.15 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price); MiMo-V2.6-Flash costs $0.14 input / $0.28 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.14 per million tokens for Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B versus $0.15 for solar-mini (1.1× as much) and $0.175 for MiMo-V2.6-Flash (1.2× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B has not been scored yet, MiMo-V2.6-Flash has not been scored yet and solar-mini has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B, MiMo-V2.6-Flash and solar-mini yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 32,768 for solar-mini and 8,192 for Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B. Maximum output per response: Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B up to 8,192, MiMo-V2.6-Flash up to 131,072, solar-mini up to 4,096 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B accepts text; MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts text, images, audio and video; solar-mini accepts text. MiMo-V2.6-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B and MiMo-V2.6-Flash publishes its weights (Llama 3 Community License) and can be self-hosted; solar-mini is proprietary.
Which is newer?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the newest, released Sep 22, 2026. solar-mini came out Jun 12, 2024; Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B came out Apr 30, 2024. Knowledge cutoff: solar-mini Sep 2024.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.