ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs Solar Mini 4

MiMo-V2.6-Flash comes out ahead, 80 to 64 and 51 on our weighted score, though Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B is 20% cheaper per token.

  1. Nous Research

    Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B

    Released Apr 30, 2024

    51/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.14 / $0.14
    • Context8K
  2. Our pick

    Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2.6-Flash

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    80/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.14 / $0.28
    • Context1.05M
  3. Upstage

    Solar Mini 4

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    64/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.10 / $0.40
    • Context524K
01 — Verdict

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is our pick

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Solar Mini 4 (64) and Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B (51). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B $0.14 · MiMo-V2.6-Flash $0.175 · Solar Mini 4 $0.175 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiMo-V2.6-Flash 1,048,576 · Solar Mini 4 524,288 · Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-FlashHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B: Text · MiMo-V2.6-Flash: Text, Images, Audio, Video · Solar Mini 4: Text
  • Self-hostingHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B and MiMo-V2.6-FlashPublishes downloadable weights (Llama 3 Community License)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BMiMo-V2.6-FlashSolar Mini 4
Price50%878282
Inputs & features30%259045
Context window20%06149
Overall100%51/10080/10064/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs Solar Mini 4 specifications side by side
SpecificationHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BNous ResearchMiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomiSolar Mini 4Upstage
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.14$0.14$0.10 (best)
Output$0.14 (best)$0.28$0.40
Cached input—$0.0028 (best)$0.01
Blended (3:1)$0.14 (best)$0.175$0.175
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 2 providersOfficial Xiaomi APIOfficial Upstage API
Limits
Context window8,192 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)524,288 tokens
Max output8,192 tokens131,072 tokens (best)131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoYesNo
VideoNoYesNo
ReasoningNoYesYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · max
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoYesYes
Availability
WeightsOpenLlama 3 Community LicenseOpenProprietary
API model ID—mimo-v2.6-flashsolar-mini4
API providers223 (best)4
ReleasedApr 30, 2024Sep 22, 2026Sep 22, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——Feb 2026
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B$1.68
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash$1.96
  • Solar Mini 4$1.80
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B, MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Solar Mini 4?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Solar Mini 4 (64) and Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B (51). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B, MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Solar Mini 4?

Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B is cheaper at $0.14 input / $0.14 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). MiMo-V2.6-Flash costs $0.14 input / $0.28 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price); Solar Mini 4 costs $0.10 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.14 per million tokens for Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B versus $0.175 for MiMo-V2.6-Flash (1.2× as much) and $0.175 for Solar Mini 4 (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B has not been scored yet, MiMo-V2.6-Flash has not been scored yet and Solar Mini 4 has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B, MiMo-V2.6-Flash and Solar Mini 4 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 524,288 for Solar Mini 4 and 8,192 for Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B. Maximum output per response: Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B up to 8,192, MiMo-V2.6-Flash up to 131,072, Solar Mini 4 up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B accepts text; MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts text, images, audio and video; Solar Mini 4 accepts text. MiMo-V2.6-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B and MiMo-V2.6-Flash publishes its weights (Llama 3 Community License) and can be self-hosted; Solar Mini 4 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the newest, released Sep 22, 2026. Solar Mini 4 came out Sep 22, 2026; Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B came out Apr 30, 2024. Knowledge cutoff: Solar Mini 4 Feb 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.