ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731

Claude Haiku 5.5 comes out ahead, 83 to 73 on our weighted score, though DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 is 13% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    Anthropic

    Claude Haiku 5.5

    Released Oct 7, 2026New

    83/100
    • ECI160.4
    • Price$0.10 / $0.50
    • Context1M
  2. DeepSeek

    DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731

    Released Jul 31, 2026

    73/100
    • ECI154.9
    • Price$0.14 / $0.28
    • Context1M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Claude Haiku 5.5 is our pick

Claude Haiku 5.5 is the better all-round choice, scoring 83/100 against DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 (73). It leads on capability and inputs & features. DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 wins on price. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

  • CapabilityClaude Haiku 5.5Capabilities Index (ECI): Claude Haiku 5.5 160.4 · DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 154.9
  • Lowest priceDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 $0.175 · Claude Haiku 5.5 $0.20 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextAbout the sameClaude Haiku 5.5 1,000,000 · DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsClaude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: Text, Images, PDFs · DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731: Text
  • Self-hostingDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731Publishes downloadable weights (MIT)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightClaude Haiku 5.5DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
CapabilityCapabilities Index (ECI)50%8983
Price25%8082
Inputs & features15%8035
Context window10%6060
Overall100%83/10073/100
02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 specifications side by side
SpecificationClaude Haiku 5.5AnthropicDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731DeepSeek
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)160.4 (best)154.9
ECI rank#14 of 165 (best)#41 of 165
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions89.7%91.0% (best)
FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Research-level mathematics75.1% (best)57.5%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics98.9% (best)94.4%
SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions23.8%33.6% (best)
Price per million tokens
Input$0.10 (best)$0.14
Output$0.50$0.28 (best)
Cached input$0.01—
Blended (3:1)$0.20$0.175 (best)
Long-context rateOver 100K: $0.50 / $2.50Same rate
Price sourceOfficial Anthropic APIMedian of 51 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens384,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesNo
PDFsYesNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · maxYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputYesNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenMIT
API model IDclaude-haiku-5-5—
API providers3352 (best)
ReleasedOct 7, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJun 2026May 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Claude Haiku 5.5$2.00
  • DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731$1.96
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Claude Haiku 5.5 or DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is the better all-round choice, scoring 83/100 against DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 (73). It leads on capability and inputs & features. DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 wins on price. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 5.5 or DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731?

DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 is cheaper at $0.14 input / $0.28 output per million tokens (median across 51 API providers). Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.10 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (official Anthropic API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.175 per million tokens for DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 versus $0.20 for Claude Haiku 5.5 (1.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

Claude Haiku 5.5 scores higher on the Capabilities Index (ECI): Claude Haiku 5.5 160.4 (#14 of 165) and DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 154.9 (#41 of 165). Their confidence ranges do not overlap (157.3–163.8 vs 152.6–156.8), so the gap is a real one. On individual benchmarks: GPQA Diamond — DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 91.0%, Claude Haiku 5.5 89.7%; FrontierMath Tiers 1–3 — Claude Haiku 5.5 75.1%, DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 57.5%; OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025 — Claude Haiku 5.5 98.9%, DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 94.4%; SimpleQA Verified — DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 33.6%, Claude Haiku 5.5 23.8%.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Claude Haiku 5.5 and DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, Claude Haiku 5.5 leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Haiku 5.5 and DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 share the same 1,000,000-token context window. Maximum output per response: Claude Haiku 5.5 up to 128,000, DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 up to 384,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Claude Haiku 5.5 accepts text, images and PDFs; DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 accepts text. Claude Haiku 5.5 handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 publishes its weights (MIT) and can be self-hosted; Claude Haiku 5.5 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is the newest, released Oct 7, 2026. DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 came out Jul 31, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Claude Haiku 5.5 Jun 2026, DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 May 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.