ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Claude Haiku 4.5 vs Claude Haiku 5.5 vs GLM-4.7

Claude Haiku 5.5 comes out ahead, 83 to 57 and 55 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Anthropic

    Claude Haiku 4.5

    Released Oct 15, 2025

    57/100
    • ECI142.2
    • Price$1.00 / $5.00
    • Context200K
  2. Our pick

    Anthropic

    Claude Haiku 5.5

    Released Oct 7, 2026New

    83/100
    • ECI160.4
    • Price$0.10 / $0.50
    • Context1M
  3. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.7

    Released Dec 22, 2025

    55/100
    • ECI143.7
    • Price$0.60 / $2.20
    • Context205K
01 — Verdict

Claude Haiku 5.5 is our pick

Claude Haiku 5.5 is the better all-round choice, scoring 83/100 against Claude Haiku 4.5 (57) and GLM-4.7 (55). It leads on capability, price and context window. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

  • CapabilityClaude Haiku 5.5Capabilities Index (ECI): Claude Haiku 5.5 160.4 · GLM-4.7 143.7 · Claude Haiku 4.5 142.2
  • Lowest priceClaude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5 $0.20 · GLM-4.7 $1.00 · Claude Haiku 4.5 $2.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextClaude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5 1,000,000 · GLM-4.7 204,800 · Claude Haiku 4.5 200,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsClaude Haiku 4.5 and Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 4.5: Text, Images, PDFs · Claude Haiku 5.5: Text, Images, PDFs · GLM-4.7: Text
  • Self-hostingGLM-4.7Publishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightClaude Haiku 4.5Claude Haiku 5.5GLM-4.7
CapabilityCapabilities Index (ECI)50%678969
Price25%348048
Inputs & features15%808035
Context window10%326032
Overall100%57/10083/10055/100
02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Claude Haiku 4.5 vs Claude Haiku 5.5 vs GLM-4.7 specifications side by side
SpecificationClaude Haiku 4.5AnthropicClaude Haiku 5.5AnthropicGLM-4.7Z.ai (Zhipu)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)142.2160.4 (best)143.7
ECI rank#102 of 165#14 of 165 (best)#94 of 165
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions71.2%89.7% (best)83.3%
FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Research-level mathematics—75.1%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics66.7%98.9% (best)83.3%
SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions13.2%23.8%32.2% (best)
Price per million tokens
Input$1.00$0.10 (best)$0.60
Output$5.00$0.50 (best)$2.20
Cached input$0.10$0.01 (best)$0.11
Blended (3:1)$2.00$0.20 (best)$1.00
Long-context rateSame rateOver 100K: $0.50 / $2.50Same rate
Price sourceOfficial Anthropic APIOfficial Anthropic APIOfficial Z.AI API
Limits
Context window200,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens (best)204,800 tokens
Max output64,000 tokens128,000 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesNo
PDFsYesYesNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · maxYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesYesNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietaryOpen
API model IDclaude-haiku-4-5claude-haiku-5-5glm-4.7
API providers48 (best)3331
ReleasedOct 15, 2025Oct 7, 2026Dec 22, 2025
Knowledge cutoffFeb 28, 2025Jun 2026Apr 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Claude Haiku 4.5$20.00
  • Claude Haiku 5.5$2.00
  • GLM-4.7$10.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Claude Haiku 4.5, Claude Haiku 5.5 or GLM-4.7?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is the better all-round choice, scoring 83/100 against Claude Haiku 4.5 (57) and GLM-4.7 (55). It leads on capability, price and context window. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 4.5, Claude Haiku 5.5 or GLM-4.7?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is cheaper at $0.10 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (official Anthropic API price). GLM-4.7 costs $0.60 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price); Claude Haiku 4.5 costs $1.00 input / $5.00 output per million tokens (official Anthropic API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.20 per million tokens for Claude Haiku 5.5 versus $1.00 for GLM-4.7 (5× as much) and $2.00 for Claude Haiku 4.5 (10× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

Claude Haiku 5.5 scores higher on the Capabilities Index (ECI): Claude Haiku 5.5 160.4 (#14 of 165), GLM-4.7 143.7 (#94 of 165) and Claude Haiku 4.5 142.2 (#102 of 165). Their confidence ranges do not overlap (157.3–163.8 vs 141.4–145.8), so the gap is a real one. On individual benchmarks: GPQA Diamond — Claude Haiku 5.5 89.7%, GLM-4.7 83.3%, Claude Haiku 4.5 71.2%; OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025 — Claude Haiku 5.5 98.9%, GLM-4.7 83.3%, Claude Haiku 4.5 66.7%; SimpleQA Verified — GLM-4.7 32.2%, Claude Haiku 5.5 23.8%, Claude Haiku 4.5 13.2%.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Claude Haiku 4.5, Claude Haiku 5.5 and GLM-4.7 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, Claude Haiku 5.5 leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Haiku 5.5 has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 204,800 for GLM-4.7 and 200,000 for Claude Haiku 4.5. Maximum output per response: Claude Haiku 4.5 up to 64,000, Claude Haiku 5.5 up to 128,000, GLM-4.7 up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Claude Haiku 4.5 accepts text, images and PDFs; Claude Haiku 5.5 accepts text, images and PDFs; GLM-4.7 accepts text. Claude Haiku 4.5 handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

GLM-4.7 publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Claude Haiku 4.5 and Claude Haiku 5.5 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is the newest, released Oct 7, 2026. GLM-4.7 came out Dec 22, 2025; Claude Haiku 4.5 came out Oct 15, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Claude Haiku 4.5 Feb 28, 2025, Claude Haiku 5.5 Jun 2026, GLM-4.7 Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.