Grok Code Fast 1 vs MiniMax-M2 Her vs Qwen3-VL Plus
Qwen3-VL Plus comes out ahead, 58 to 48 and 43 on our weighted score.
xAI
Grok Code Fast 1
48/100- ECI—
- Price$0.20 / $1.50
- Context256K
MiniMax
MiniMax-M2 Her
43/100- ECI—
- Price$0.30 / $1.20
- Context66K
- Our pick
Alibaba (Qwen)
Qwen3-VL Plus
58/100- ECI—
- Price$0.20 / $1.60
- Context262K
Qwen3-VL Plus is our pick
Qwen3-VL Plus is the better all-round choice, scoring 58/100 against Grok Code Fast 1 (48) and MiniMax-M2 Her (43). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceGrok Code Fast 1 and MiniMax-M2 HerGrok Code Fast 1 $0.525 · MiniMax-M2 Her $0.525 · Qwen3-VL Plus $0.55 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextQwen3-VL PlusQwen3-VL Plus 262,144 · Grok Code Fast 1 256,000 · MiniMax-M2 Her 65,536 tokens
- Widest inputsQwen3-VL PlusGrok Code Fast 1: Text · MiniMax-M2 Her: Text · Qwen3-VL Plus: Text, Images
- Self-hostingNo open weightsAll three are available only through APIs
| Measure | Weight | Grok Code Fast 1 | MiniMax-M2 Her | Qwen3-VL Plus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 35 | 70 |
| Context window | 20% | 36 | 12 | 37 |
| Overall | 100% | 48/100 | 43/100 | 58/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.20 (best) | $0.30 | $0.20 (best) |
| Output | $1.50 | $1.20 (best) | $1.60 |
| Cached input | — | — | $0.04 |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.525 (best) | $0.525 (best) | $0.55 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Over 32K: $0.30 / $2.40 |
| Price source | Median of 5 providers | Median of 3 providers | Official Alibaba API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 256,000 tokens | 65,536 tokens | 262,144 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 10,000 tokens | 2,048 tokens | 32,768 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | Yes |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | — | qwen3-vl-plus |
| API providers | 7 (best) | 3 | 6 |
| Released | Sep 2, 2025 | Jan 23, 2026 | Sep 23, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | Apr 2025 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Grok Code Fast 1$5.00
MiniMax-M2 Her$5.40
Qwen3-VL Plus$5.20
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Grok Code Fast 1, MiniMax-M2 Her or Qwen3-VL Plus?
Qwen3-VL Plus is the better all-round choice, scoring 58/100 against Grok Code Fast 1 (48) and MiniMax-M2 Her (43). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Grok Code Fast 1, MiniMax-M2 Her or Qwen3-VL Plus?
Grok Code Fast 1 is cheaper at $0.20 input / $1.50 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). MiniMax-M2 Her costs $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers); Qwen3-VL Plus costs $0.20 input / $1.60 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.525 per million tokens for Grok Code Fast 1 versus $0.525 for MiniMax-M2 Her (1× as much) and $0.55 for Qwen3-VL Plus (1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Grok Code Fast 1 has not been scored yet, MiniMax-M2 Her has not been scored yet and Qwen3-VL Plus has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Grok Code Fast 1, MiniMax-M2 Her and Qwen3-VL Plus yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3-VL Plus has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 256,000 for Grok Code Fast 1 and 65,536 for MiniMax-M2 Her. Maximum output per response: Grok Code Fast 1 up to 10,000, MiniMax-M2 Her up to 2,048, Qwen3-VL Plus up to 32,768 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Grok Code Fast 1 accepts text; MiniMax-M2 Her accepts text; Qwen3-VL Plus accepts text and images. Qwen3-VL Plus handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
No. Grok Code Fast 1, MiniMax-M2 Her and Qwen3-VL Plus are proprietary and only available through APIs and apps.
Which is newer?
MiniMax-M2 Her is the newest, released Jan 23, 2026. Qwen3-VL Plus came out Sep 23, 2025; Grok Code Fast 1 came out Sep 2, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Qwen3-VL Plus Apr 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.