ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Grok Build 0.1 vs Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs MiMo-V2-Pro

Too close to call on our weighted score (Grok Build 0.1 53, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) 52, MiMo-V2-Pro 42). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. xAI

    Grok Build 0.1

    Released Apr 16, 2026

    53/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $2.00
    • Context256K
  2. xAI

    Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)

    Released Mar 9, 2026

    52/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.25 / $2.50
    • Context1M
  3. Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2-Pro

    Released Mar 18, 2026

    42/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $3.00
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Grok Build 0.1 53/100, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) 52/100, MiMo-V2-Pro 42/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Grok Build 0.1 on price and MiMo-V2-Pro for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGrok Build 0.1Grok Build 0.1 $1.25 · MiMo-V2-Pro $1.50 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) $1.56 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro 1,048,576 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) 1,000,000 · Grok Build 0.1 256,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGrok Build 0.1 and Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Grok Build 0.1: Text, Images, PDFs · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): Text, Images, PDFs · MiMo-V2-Pro: Text
  • Self-hostingNo open weightsAll three are available only through APIs
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGrok Build 0.1Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)MiMo-V2-Pro
Price50%433940
Inputs & features30%807035
Context window20%366061
Overall100%53/10052/10042/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Grok Build 0.1 vs Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs MiMo-V2-Pro specifications side by side
SpecificationGrok Build 0.1xAIGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)xAIMiMo-V2-ProXiaomi
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$1.00 (best)$1.25$1.00 (best)
Output$2.00 (best)$2.50$3.00
Cached input$0.20$0.20—
Blended (3:1)$1.25 (best)$1.56$1.50
Long-context rateOver 200K: $2.00 / $4.00Over 200K: $2.50 / $5.00Same rate
Price sourceOfficial xAI APIOfficial xAI APIMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window256,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output256,000 tokens (best)30,000 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesNo
PDFsYesYesNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesNoYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesYesNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietaryProprietary
API model IDgrok-build-0.1grok-4.20-0309-non-reasoning—
API providers20 (best)132
ReleasedApr 16, 2026Mar 9, 2026Mar 18, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——Dec 2024
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Grok Build 0.1$14.00
  • Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)$17.50
  • MiMo-V2-Pro$16.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Grok Build 0.1, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) or MiMo-V2-Pro?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Grok Build 0.1 53/100, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) 52/100, MiMo-V2-Pro 42/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Grok Build 0.1 on price and MiMo-V2-Pro for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Grok Build 0.1, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) or MiMo-V2-Pro?

Grok Build 0.1 is cheaper at $1.00 input / $2.00 output per million tokens (official xAI API price). MiMo-V2-Pro costs $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider); Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) costs $1.25 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official xAI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.25 per million tokens for Grok Build 0.1 versus $1.50 for MiMo-V2-Pro (1.2× as much) and $1.56 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) (1.3× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Grok Build 0.1 has not been scored yet, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has not been scored yet and MiMo-V2-Pro has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Grok Build 0.1, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and MiMo-V2-Pro yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and 256,000 for Grok Build 0.1. Maximum output per response: Grok Build 0.1 up to 256,000, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) up to 30,000, MiMo-V2-Pro up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Grok Build 0.1 accepts text, images and PDFs; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) accepts text, images and PDFs; MiMo-V2-Pro accepts text. Grok Build 0.1 handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

No. Grok Build 0.1, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and MiMo-V2-Pro are proprietary and only available through APIs and apps.

Which is newer?

Grok Build 0.1 is the newest, released Apr 16, 2026. MiMo-V2-Pro came out Mar 18, 2026; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) came out Mar 9, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: MiMo-V2-Pro Dec 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.