ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Grok 4 Fast Reasoning vs Jamba Mini vs GLM-4.6V-Flash

Grok 4 Fast Reasoning comes out ahead, 75 to 63 and 55 on our weighted score, though Jamba Mini is 9% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    xAI

    Grok 4 Fast Reasoning

    Released Dec 18, 2025

    75/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $0.50
    • Context2M
  2. AI21 Labs

    Jamba Mini

    Released Jan 8, 2026

    55/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $0.40
    • Context256K
  3. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.6V-Flash

    Released Dec 8, 2025

    63/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.161 / $0.559
    • Context128K
01 — Verdict

Grok 4 Fast Reasoning is our pick

Grok 4 Fast Reasoning is the better all-round choice, scoring 75/100 against GLM-4.6V-Flash (63) and Jamba Mini (55). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceJamba MiniJamba Mini $0.25 · GLM-4.6V-Flash $0.261 · Grok 4 Fast Reasoning $0.275 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGrok 4 Fast ReasoningGrok 4 Fast Reasoning 2,000,000 · Jamba Mini 256,000 · GLM-4.6V-Flash 128,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGrok 4 Fast ReasoningGrok 4 Fast Reasoning: Text, Images, Audio, Video · Jamba Mini: Text · GLM-4.6V-Flash: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingJamba Mini and GLM-4.6V-FlashPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGrok 4 Fast ReasoningJamba MiniGLM-4.6V-Flash
Price50%737574
Inputs & features30%803570
Context window20%723624
Overall100%75/10055/10063/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Grok 4 Fast Reasoning vs Jamba Mini vs GLM-4.6V-Flash specifications side by side
SpecificationGrok 4 Fast ReasoningxAIJamba MiniAI21 LabsGLM-4.6V-FlashZ.ai (Zhipu)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.20$0.20$0.161 (best)
Output$0.50$0.40 (best)$0.559
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.275$0.25 (best)$0.261
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 4 providersOfficial AI21 Labs APIMedian of 2 providers
Limits
Context window2,000,000 tokens (best)256,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Max output2,000,000 tokens (best)4,096 tokens32,768 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioYesNoNo
VideoYesNoYes
ReasoningYesNoYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoYesNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenOpen
API model ID—jamba-miniglm-4.6v-flash
API providers516 (best)
ReleasedDec 18, 2025Jan 8, 2026Dec 8, 2025
Knowledge cutoff—Aug 22, 2024—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Grok 4 Fast Reasoning$3.00
  • Jamba Mini$2.80
  • GLM-4.6V-Flash$2.73
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Grok 4 Fast Reasoning, Jamba Mini or GLM-4.6V-Flash?

Grok 4 Fast Reasoning is the better all-round choice, scoring 75/100 against GLM-4.6V-Flash (63) and Jamba Mini (55). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Grok 4 Fast Reasoning, Jamba Mini or GLM-4.6V-Flash?

Jamba Mini is cheaper at $0.20 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official AI21 Labs API price). GLM-4.6V-Flash costs $0.161 input / $0.559 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers; free on Z.AI); Grok 4 Fast Reasoning costs $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.25 per million tokens for Jamba Mini versus $0.261 for GLM-4.6V-Flash (1× as much) and $0.275 for Grok 4 Fast Reasoning (1.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Grok 4 Fast Reasoning has not been scored yet, Jamba Mini has not been scored yet and GLM-4.6V-Flash has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Grok 4 Fast Reasoning, Jamba Mini and GLM-4.6V-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Grok 4 Fast Reasoning has the largest context window at 2,000,000 tokens, against 256,000 for Jamba Mini and 128,000 for GLM-4.6V-Flash. Maximum output per response: Grok 4 Fast Reasoning up to 2,000,000, Jamba Mini up to 4,096, GLM-4.6V-Flash up to 32,768 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Grok 4 Fast Reasoning accepts text, images, audio and video; Jamba Mini accepts text; GLM-4.6V-Flash accepts text, images and video. Grok 4 Fast Reasoning handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Jamba Mini and GLM-4.6V-Flash publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Grok 4 Fast Reasoning is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Jamba Mini is the newest, released Jan 8, 2026. Grok 4 Fast Reasoning came out Dec 18, 2025; GLM-4.6V-Flash came out Dec 8, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Jamba Mini Aug 22, 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.