ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Grok 4 Fast Reasoning vs Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning vs GLM-4.6V-Flash

Grok 4 Fast Reasoning comes out ahead, 75 to 72 and 63 on our weighted score, though GLM-4.6V-Flash is 5% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    xAI

    Grok 4 Fast Reasoning

    Released Dec 18, 2025

    75/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $0.50
    • Context2M
  2. xAI

    Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning

    Released Dec 18, 2025

    72/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $0.50
    • Context2M
  3. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.6V-Flash

    Released Dec 8, 2025

    63/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.161 / $0.559
    • Context128K
01 — Verdict

Grok 4 Fast Reasoning is our pick

Grok 4 Fast Reasoning is the better all-round choice, scoring 75/100 against Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning (72) and GLM-4.6V-Flash (63). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGLM-4.6V-FlashGLM-4.6V-Flash $0.261 · Grok 4 Fast Reasoning $0.275 · Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning $0.275 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGrok 4 Fast Reasoning and Grok 4 Fast Non ReasoningGrok 4 Fast Reasoning 2,000,000 · Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning 2,000,000 · GLM-4.6V-Flash 128,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGrok 4 Fast Reasoning and Grok 4 Fast Non ReasoningGrok 4 Fast Reasoning: Text, Images, Audio, Video · Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning: Text, Images, Audio, Video · GLM-4.6V-Flash: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingGLM-4.6V-FlashPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGrok 4 Fast ReasoningGrok 4 Fast Non ReasoningGLM-4.6V-Flash
Price50%737374
Inputs & features30%807070
Context window20%727224
Overall100%75/10072/10063/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Grok 4 Fast Reasoning vs Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning vs GLM-4.6V-Flash specifications side by side
SpecificationGrok 4 Fast ReasoningxAIGrok 4 Fast Non ReasoningxAIGLM-4.6V-FlashZ.ai (Zhipu)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.20$0.20$0.161 (best)
Output$0.50 (best)$0.50 (best)$0.559
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.275$0.275$0.261 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 4 providersMedian of 7 providersMedian of 2 providers
Limits
Context window2,000,000 tokens (best)2,000,000 tokens (best)128,000 tokens
Max output2,000,000 tokens (best)2,000,000 tokens (best)32,768 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioYesYesNo
VideoYesYesYes
ReasoningYesNoYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietaryOpen
API model ID——glm-4.6v-flash
API providers58 (best)6
ReleasedDec 18, 2025Dec 18, 2025Dec 8, 2025
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Grok 4 Fast Reasoning$3.00
  • Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning$3.00
  • GLM-4.6V-Flash$2.73
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Grok 4 Fast Reasoning, Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning or GLM-4.6V-Flash?

Grok 4 Fast Reasoning is the better all-round choice, scoring 75/100 against Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning (72) and GLM-4.6V-Flash (63). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Grok 4 Fast Reasoning, Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning or GLM-4.6V-Flash?

GLM-4.6V-Flash is cheaper at $0.161 input / $0.559 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers; free on Z.AI). Grok 4 Fast Reasoning costs $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers); Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning costs $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.261 per million tokens for GLM-4.6V-Flash versus $0.275 for Grok 4 Fast Reasoning (1.1× as much) and $0.275 for Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning (1.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Grok 4 Fast Reasoning has not been scored yet, Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning has not been scored yet and GLM-4.6V-Flash has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Grok 4 Fast Reasoning, Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning and GLM-4.6V-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Grok 4 Fast Reasoning and Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning have the largest context windows (2,000,000 and 2,000,000 tokens), against 128,000 for GLM-4.6V-Flash. Maximum output per response: Grok 4 Fast Reasoning up to 2,000,000, Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning up to 2,000,000, GLM-4.6V-Flash up to 32,768 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Grok 4 Fast Reasoning accepts text, images, audio and video; Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning accepts text, images, audio and video; GLM-4.6V-Flash accepts text, images and video. Grok 4 Fast Reasoning handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

GLM-4.6V-Flash publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Grok 4 Fast Reasoning and Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Grok 4 Fast Reasoning is the newest, released Dec 18, 2025. Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning came out Dec 18, 2025; GLM-4.6V-Flash came out Dec 8, 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.