ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning vs Grok Code Fast 1 vs GLM-4.6V-Flash

Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning comes out ahead, 72 to 63 and 48 on our weighted score, though GLM-4.6V-Flash is 5% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    xAI

    Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning

    Released Dec 18, 2025

    72/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $0.50
    • Context2M
  2. xAI

    Grok Code Fast 1

    Released Sep 2, 2025

    48/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $1.50
    • Context256K
  3. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.6V-Flash

    Released Dec 8, 2025

    63/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.161 / $0.559
    • Context128K
01 — Verdict

Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is our pick

Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against GLM-4.6V-Flash (63) and Grok Code Fast 1 (48). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGLM-4.6V-FlashGLM-4.6V-Flash $0.261 · Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning $0.275 · Grok Code Fast 1 $0.525 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGrok 4 Fast Non ReasoningGrok 4 Fast Non Reasoning 2,000,000 · Grok Code Fast 1 256,000 · GLM-4.6V-Flash 128,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGrok 4 Fast Non ReasoningGrok 4 Fast Non Reasoning: Text, Images, Audio, Video · Grok Code Fast 1: Text · GLM-4.6V-Flash: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingGLM-4.6V-FlashPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGrok 4 Fast Non ReasoningGrok Code Fast 1GLM-4.6V-Flash
Price50%736074
Inputs & features30%703570
Context window20%723624
Overall100%72/10048/10063/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning vs Grok Code Fast 1 vs GLM-4.6V-Flash specifications side by side
SpecificationGrok 4 Fast Non ReasoningxAIGrok Code Fast 1xAIGLM-4.6V-FlashZ.ai (Zhipu)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.20$0.20$0.161 (best)
Output$0.50 (best)$1.50$0.559
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.275$0.525$0.261 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 7 providersMedian of 5 providersMedian of 2 providers
Limits
Context window2,000,000 tokens (best)256,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Max output2,000,000 tokens (best)10,000 tokens32,768 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioYesNoNo
VideoYesNoYes
ReasoningNoYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietaryOpen
API model ID——glm-4.6v-flash
API providers8 (best)76
ReleasedDec 18, 2025Sep 2, 2025Dec 8, 2025
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning$3.00
  • Grok Code Fast 1$5.00
  • GLM-4.6V-Flash$2.73
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning, Grok Code Fast 1 or GLM-4.6V-Flash?

Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against GLM-4.6V-Flash (63) and Grok Code Fast 1 (48). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning, Grok Code Fast 1 or GLM-4.6V-Flash?

GLM-4.6V-Flash is cheaper at $0.161 input / $0.559 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers; free on Z.AI). Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning costs $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers); Grok Code Fast 1 costs $0.20 input / $1.50 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.261 per million tokens for GLM-4.6V-Flash versus $0.275 for Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning (1.1× as much) and $0.525 for Grok Code Fast 1 (2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning has not been scored yet, Grok Code Fast 1 has not been scored yet and GLM-4.6V-Flash has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning, Grok Code Fast 1 and GLM-4.6V-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning has the largest context window at 2,000,000 tokens, against 256,000 for Grok Code Fast 1 and 128,000 for GLM-4.6V-Flash. Maximum output per response: Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning up to 2,000,000, Grok Code Fast 1 up to 10,000, GLM-4.6V-Flash up to 32,768 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning accepts text, images, audio and video; Grok Code Fast 1 accepts text; GLM-4.6V-Flash accepts text, images and video. Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

GLM-4.6V-Flash publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning and Grok Code Fast 1 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is the newest, released Dec 18, 2025. GLM-4.6V-Flash came out Dec 8, 2025; Grok Code Fast 1 came out Sep 2, 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.