Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning vs Grok 4.1 Fast vs GLM-4.6V-Flash
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning comes out ahead, 72 to 66 and 63 on our weighted score, though GLM-4.6V-Flash is 5% cheaper per token.
- Our pick
xAI
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning
72/100- ECI—
- Price$0.20 / $0.50
- Context2M
xAI
Grok 4.1 Fast
66/100- ECI—
- Price$0.20 / $0.50
- Context2M
Z.ai (Zhipu)
GLM-4.6V-Flash
63/100- ECI—
- Price$0.161 / $0.559
- Context128K
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is our pick
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against Grok 4.1 Fast (66) and GLM-4.6V-Flash (63). The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceGLM-4.6V-FlashGLM-4.6V-Flash $0.261 · Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning $0.275 · Grok 4.1 Fast $0.275 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextGrok 4 Fast Non Reasoning and Grok 4.1 FastGrok 4 Fast Non Reasoning 2,000,000 · Grok 4.1 Fast 2,000,000 · GLM-4.6V-Flash 128,000 tokens
- Widest inputsGrok 4 Fast Non ReasoningGrok 4 Fast Non Reasoning: Text, Images, Audio, Video · Grok 4.1 Fast: Text, Images · GLM-4.6V-Flash: Text, Images, Video
- Self-hostingGLM-4.6V-FlashPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning | Grok 4.1 Fast | GLM-4.6V-Flash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 73 | 73 | 74 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 70 | 50 | 70 |
| Context window | 20% | 72 | 72 | 24 |
| Overall | 100% | 72/100 | 66/100 | 63/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.20 | $0.20 | $0.161 (best) |
| Output | $0.50 (best) | $0.50 (best) | $0.559 |
| Cached input | — | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.275 | $0.275 | $0.261 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 7 providers | Median of 6 providers | Median of 2 providers |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 2,000,000 tokens (best) | 2,000,000 tokens (best) | 128,000 tokens |
| Max output | 2,000,000 tokens (best) | 30,000 tokens | 32,768 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | Yes | No | No |
| Video | Yes | No | Yes |
| Reasoning | No | No | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary | Open |
| API model ID | — | — | glm-4.6v-flash |
| API providers | 8 (best) | 8 (best) | 6 |
| Released | Dec 18, 2025 | Nov 19, 2025 | Dec 8, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning$3.00
Grok 4.1 Fast$3.00
GLM-4.6V-Flash$2.73
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning, Grok 4.1 Fast or GLM-4.6V-Flash?
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against Grok 4.1 Fast (66) and GLM-4.6V-Flash (63). The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning, Grok 4.1 Fast or GLM-4.6V-Flash?
GLM-4.6V-Flash is cheaper at $0.161 input / $0.559 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers; free on Z.AI). Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning costs $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers); Grok 4.1 Fast costs $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 6 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.261 per million tokens for GLM-4.6V-Flash versus $0.275 for Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning (1.1× as much) and $0.275 for Grok 4.1 Fast (1.1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning has not been scored yet, Grok 4.1 Fast has not been scored yet and GLM-4.6V-Flash has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning, Grok 4.1 Fast and GLM-4.6V-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning and Grok 4.1 Fast have the largest context windows (2,000,000 and 2,000,000 tokens), against 128,000 for GLM-4.6V-Flash. Maximum output per response: Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning up to 2,000,000, Grok 4.1 Fast up to 30,000, GLM-4.6V-Flash up to 32,768 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning accepts text, images, audio and video; Grok 4.1 Fast accepts text and images; GLM-4.6V-Flash accepts text, images and video. Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
GLM-4.6V-Flash publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning and Grok 4.1 Fast is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is the newest, released Dec 18, 2025. GLM-4.6V-Flash came out Dec 8, 2025; Grok 4.1 Fast came out Nov 19, 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.