ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs Seed 2.1 Turbo vs MiMo-V2-Pro

Seed 2.1 Turbo comes out ahead, 56 to 52 and 42 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. xAI

    Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)

    Released Mar 9, 2026

    52/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.25 / $2.50
    • Context1M
  2. Our pick

    ByteDance Seed

    Seed 2.1 Turbo

    Released Jun 23, 2026

    56/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.445 / $2.23
    • Context256K
  3. Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2-Pro

    Released Mar 18, 2026

    42/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $3.00
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

Seed 2.1 Turbo is our pick

Seed 2.1 Turbo is the better all-round choice, scoring 56/100 against Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) (52) and MiMo-V2-Pro (42). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceSeed 2.1 TurboSeed 2.1 Turbo $0.891 · MiMo-V2-Pro $1.50 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) $1.56 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro 1,048,576 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) 1,000,000 · Seed 2.1 Turbo 256,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and Seed 2.1 TurboGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): Text, Images, PDFs · Seed 2.1 Turbo: Text, Images, Video · MiMo-V2-Pro: Text
  • Self-hostingNo open weightsAll three are available only through APIs
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Seed 2.1 TurboMiMo-V2-Pro
Price50%395040
Inputs & features30%708035
Context window20%603661
Overall100%52/10056/10042/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs Seed 2.1 Turbo vs MiMo-V2-Pro specifications side by side
SpecificationGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)xAISeed 2.1 TurboByteDance SeedMiMo-V2-ProXiaomi
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$1.25$0.445 (best)$1.00
Output$2.50$2.23 (best)$3.00
Cached input$0.20$0.089 (best)—
Blended (3:1)$1.56$0.891 (best)$1.50
Long-context rateOver 200K: $2.50 / $5.00Same rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial xAI APIOfficial Volcengine Ark APIMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens256,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output30,000 tokens256,000 tokens (best)131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesNo
PDFsYesNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoYesNo
ReasoningNoYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · maxYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesYesNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietaryProprietary
API model IDgrok-4.20-0309-non-reasoningdoubao-seed-2-1-turbo-260628—
API providers13 (best)82
ReleasedMar 9, 2026Jun 23, 2026Mar 18, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——Dec 2024
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)$17.50
  • Seed 2.1 Turbo$8.91
  • MiMo-V2-Pro$16.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning), Seed 2.1 Turbo or MiMo-V2-Pro?

Seed 2.1 Turbo is the better all-round choice, scoring 56/100 against Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) (52) and MiMo-V2-Pro (42). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning), Seed 2.1 Turbo or MiMo-V2-Pro?

Seed 2.1 Turbo is cheaper at $0.445 input / $2.23 output per million tokens (official Volcengine Ark API price). MiMo-V2-Pro costs $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider); Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) costs $1.25 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official xAI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.891 per million tokens for Seed 2.1 Turbo versus $1.50 for MiMo-V2-Pro (1.7× as much) and $1.56 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) (1.8× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has not been scored yet, Seed 2.1 Turbo has not been scored yet and MiMo-V2-Pro has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning), Seed 2.1 Turbo and MiMo-V2-Pro yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and 256,000 for Seed 2.1 Turbo. Maximum output per response: Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) up to 30,000, Seed 2.1 Turbo up to 256,000, MiMo-V2-Pro up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) accepts text, images and PDFs; Seed 2.1 Turbo accepts text, images and video; MiMo-V2-Pro accepts text. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

No. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning), Seed 2.1 Turbo and MiMo-V2-Pro are proprietary and only available through APIs and apps.

Which is newer?

Seed 2.1 Turbo is the newest, released Jun 23, 2026. MiMo-V2-Pro came out Mar 18, 2026; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) came out Mar 9, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: MiMo-V2-Pro Dec 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.