ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Grok 4.1 Fast vs Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct vs Solar Pro 3

Grok 4.1 Fast comes out ahead, 66 to 62 and 53 on our weighted score, though Solar Pro 3 is 9% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    xAI

    Grok 4.1 Fast

    Released Nov 19, 2025

    66/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $0.50
    • Context2M
  2. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct

    Released Oct 4, 2025

    62/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context262K
  3. Upstage

    Solar Pro 3

    Released Jan 26, 2026

    53/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.25 / $0.25
    • Context131K
01 — Verdict

Grok 4.1 Fast is our pick

Grok 4.1 Fast is the better all-round choice, scoring 66/100 against Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct (62) and Solar Pro 3 (53). It leads on context window. Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceSolar Pro 3Solar Pro 3 $0.25 · Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct $0.263 · Grok 4.1 Fast $0.275 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGrok 4.1 FastGrok 4.1 Fast 2,000,000 · Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct 262,144 · Solar Pro 3 131,072 tokens
  • Widest inputsQwen3 VL 30B A3B InstructGrok 4.1 Fast: Text, Images · Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct: Text, Images, Video · Solar Pro 3: Text
  • Self-hostingQwen3 VL 30B A3B InstructPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGrok 4.1 FastQwen3 VL 30B A3B InstructSolar Pro 3
Price50%737475
Inputs & features30%506035
Context window20%723725
Overall100%66/10062/10053/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Grok 4.1 Fast vs Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct vs Solar Pro 3 specifications side by side
SpecificationGrok 4.1 FastxAIQwen3 VL 30B A3B InstructAlibaba (Qwen)Solar Pro 3Upstage
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.20$0.15 (best)$0.25
Output$0.50$0.60$0.25 (best)
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.275$0.263$0.25 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 6 providersMedian of 13 providersOfficial Upstage API
Limits
Context window2,000,000 tokens (best)262,144 tokens131,072 tokens
Max output30,000 tokens32,768 tokens (best)8,192 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoYesNo
ReasoningNoNoYeslow · medium · high
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenApache-2.0Proprietary
API model ID——solar-pro3
API providers813 (best)4
ReleasedNov 19, 2025Oct 4, 2025Jan 26, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——Jul 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Grok 4.1 Fast$3.00
  • Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct$2.70
  • Solar Pro 3$3.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Grok 4.1 Fast, Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct or Solar Pro 3?

Grok 4.1 Fast is the better all-round choice, scoring 66/100 against Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct (62) and Solar Pro 3 (53). It leads on context window. Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Grok 4.1 Fast, Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct or Solar Pro 3?

Solar Pro 3 is cheaper at $0.25 input / $0.25 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct costs $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (median across 13 API providers); Grok 4.1 Fast costs $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 6 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.25 per million tokens for Solar Pro 3 versus $0.263 for Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct (1.1× as much) and $0.275 for Grok 4.1 Fast (1.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Grok 4.1 Fast has not been scored yet, Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct has not been scored yet and Solar Pro 3 has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Grok 4.1 Fast, Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct and Solar Pro 3 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Grok 4.1 Fast has the largest context window at 2,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct and 131,072 for Solar Pro 3. Maximum output per response: Grok 4.1 Fast up to 30,000, Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct up to 32,768, Solar Pro 3 up to 8,192 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Grok 4.1 Fast accepts text and images; Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct accepts text, images and video; Solar Pro 3 accepts text. Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Grok 4.1 Fast and Solar Pro 3 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Solar Pro 3 is the newest, released Jan 26, 2026. Grok 4.1 Fast came out Nov 19, 2025; Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct came out Oct 4, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Solar Pro 3 Jul 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.