Grok 4.1 Fast vs GLM-4.7 vs GLM-4.6V-Flash
Grok 4.1 Fast comes out ahead, 66 to 63 and 41 on our weighted score, though GLM-4.6V-Flash is 5% cheaper per token.
- Our pick
xAI
Grok 4.1 Fast
66/100- ECI—
- Price$0.20 / $0.50
- Context2M
Z.ai (Zhipu)
GLM-4.7
41/100- ECI143.7
- Price$0.60 / $2.20
- Context205K
Z.ai (Zhipu)
GLM-4.6V-Flash
63/100- ECI—
- Price$0.161 / $0.559
- Context128K
Grok 4.1 Fast is our pick
Grok 4.1 Fast is the better all-round choice, scoring 66/100 against GLM-4.6V-Flash (63) and GLM-4.7 (41). It leads on context window. GLM-4.6V-Flash wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceGLM-4.6V-FlashGLM-4.6V-Flash $0.261 · Grok 4.1 Fast $0.275 · GLM-4.7 $1.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextGrok 4.1 FastGrok 4.1 Fast 2,000,000 · GLM-4.7 204,800 · GLM-4.6V-Flash 128,000 tokens
- Widest inputsGLM-4.6V-FlashGrok 4.1 Fast: Text, Images · GLM-4.7: Text · GLM-4.6V-Flash: Text, Images, Video
- Self-hostingGLM-4.7 and GLM-4.6V-FlashPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Grok 4.1 Fast | GLM-4.7 | GLM-4.6V-Flash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 73 | 48 | 74 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 50 | 35 | 70 |
| Context window | 20% | 72 | 32 | 24 |
| Overall | 100% | 66/100 | 41/100 | 63/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | 143.7 | — |
| ECI rank | — | #94 of 165 | — |
| GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions | — | 83.3% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics | — | 83.3% | — |
| SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions | — | 32.2% | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.20 | $0.60 | $0.161 (best) |
| Output | $0.50 (best) | $2.20 | $0.559 |
| Cached input | — | $0.11 | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.275 | $1.00 | $0.261 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 6 providers | Official Z.AI API | Median of 2 providers |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 2,000,000 tokens (best) | 204,800 tokens | 128,000 tokens |
| Max output | 30,000 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) | 32,768 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | No | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | Yes |
| Reasoning | No | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | Open | Open |
| API model ID | — | glm-4.7 | glm-4.6v-flash |
| API providers | 8 | 31 (best) | 6 |
| Released | Nov 19, 2025 | Dec 22, 2025 | Dec 8, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | Apr 2025 | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Grok 4.1 Fast$3.00
GLM-4.7$10.40
GLM-4.6V-Flash$2.73
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Grok 4.1 Fast, GLM-4.7 or GLM-4.6V-Flash?
Grok 4.1 Fast is the better all-round choice, scoring 66/100 against GLM-4.6V-Flash (63) and GLM-4.7 (41). It leads on context window. GLM-4.6V-Flash wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Grok 4.1 Fast, GLM-4.7 or GLM-4.6V-Flash?
GLM-4.6V-Flash is cheaper at $0.161 input / $0.559 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers; free on Z.AI). Grok 4.1 Fast costs $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 6 API providers); GLM-4.7 costs $0.60 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.261 per million tokens for GLM-4.6V-Flash versus $0.275 for Grok 4.1 Fast (1.1× as much) and $1.00 for GLM-4.7 (3.8× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Grok 4.1 Fast has not been scored yet, GLM-4.7 has an ECI of 143.7 and GLM-4.6V-Flash has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Grok 4.1 Fast, GLM-4.7 and GLM-4.6V-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Grok 4.1 Fast has the largest context window at 2,000,000 tokens, against 204,800 for GLM-4.7 and 128,000 for GLM-4.6V-Flash. Maximum output per response: Grok 4.1 Fast up to 30,000, GLM-4.7 up to 131,072, GLM-4.6V-Flash up to 32,768 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Grok 4.1 Fast accepts text and images; GLM-4.7 accepts text; GLM-4.6V-Flash accepts text, images and video. GLM-4.6V-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
GLM-4.7 and GLM-4.6V-Flash publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Grok 4.1 Fast is proprietary.
Which is newer?
GLM-4.7 is the newest, released Dec 22, 2025. GLM-4.6V-Flash came out Dec 8, 2025; Grok 4.1 Fast came out Nov 19, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.7 Apr 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.