ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning) vs Qwen3-VL Plus vs GLM-4.6V-Flash

Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning) comes out ahead, 69 to 63 and 58 on our weighted score, though GLM-4.6V-Flash is 5% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    xAI

    Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning)

    Released Nov 19, 2025

    69/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $0.50
    • Context2M
  2. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3-VL Plus

    Released Sep 23, 2025

    58/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $1.60
    • Context262K
  3. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.6V-Flash

    Released Dec 8, 2025

    63/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.161 / $0.559
    • Context128K
01 — Verdict

Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning) is our pick

Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning) is the better all-round choice, scoring 69/100 against GLM-4.6V-Flash (63) and Qwen3-VL Plus (58). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGLM-4.6V-FlashGLM-4.6V-Flash $0.261 · Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning) $0.275 · Qwen3-VL Plus $0.55 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGrok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning)Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning) 2,000,000 · Qwen3-VL Plus 262,144 · GLM-4.6V-Flash 128,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGLM-4.6V-FlashGrok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning): Text, Images · Qwen3-VL Plus: Text, Images · GLM-4.6V-Flash: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingGLM-4.6V-FlashPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGrok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning)Qwen3-VL PlusGLM-4.6V-Flash
Price50%736074
Inputs & features30%607070
Context window20%723724
Overall100%69/10058/10063/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning) vs Qwen3-VL Plus vs GLM-4.6V-Flash specifications side by side
SpecificationGrok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning)xAIQwen3-VL PlusAlibaba (Qwen)GLM-4.6V-FlashZ.ai (Zhipu)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.20$0.20$0.161 (best)
Output$0.50 (best)$1.60$0.559
Cached input—$0.04—
Blended (3:1)$0.275$0.55$0.261 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateOver 32K: $0.30 / $2.40Same rate
Price sourceMedian of 7 providersOfficial Alibaba APIMedian of 2 providers
Limits
Context window2,000,000 tokens (best)262,144 tokens128,000 tokens
Max output30,000 tokens32,768 tokens (best)32,768 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoYes
ReasoningYesYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoYesNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietaryOpen
API model ID—qwen3-vl-plusglm-4.6v-flash
API providers9 (best)66
ReleasedNov 19, 2025Sep 23, 2025Dec 8, 2025
Knowledge cutoff—Apr 2025—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning)$3.00
  • Qwen3-VL Plus$5.20
  • GLM-4.6V-Flash$2.73
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning), Qwen3-VL Plus or GLM-4.6V-Flash?

Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning) is the better all-round choice, scoring 69/100 against GLM-4.6V-Flash (63) and Qwen3-VL Plus (58). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning), Qwen3-VL Plus or GLM-4.6V-Flash?

GLM-4.6V-Flash is cheaper at $0.161 input / $0.559 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers; free on Z.AI). Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning) costs $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers); Qwen3-VL Plus costs $0.20 input / $1.60 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.261 per million tokens for GLM-4.6V-Flash versus $0.275 for Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning) (1.1× as much) and $0.55 for Qwen3-VL Plus (2.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning) has not been scored yet, Qwen3-VL Plus has not been scored yet and GLM-4.6V-Flash has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning), Qwen3-VL Plus and GLM-4.6V-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning) has the largest context window at 2,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Qwen3-VL Plus and 128,000 for GLM-4.6V-Flash. Maximum output per response: Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning) up to 30,000, Qwen3-VL Plus up to 32,768, GLM-4.6V-Flash up to 32,768 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning) accepts text and images; Qwen3-VL Plus accepts text and images; GLM-4.6V-Flash accepts text, images and video. GLM-4.6V-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

GLM-4.6V-Flash publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning) and Qwen3-VL Plus is proprietary.

Which is newer?

GLM-4.6V-Flash is the newest, released Dec 8, 2025. Grok 4.1 Fast (Reasoning) came out Nov 19, 2025; Qwen3-VL Plus came out Sep 23, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Qwen3-VL Plus Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.