ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

GLM-5.3 vs Muse Spark 1.1 vs Muse Spark Open

Too close to call on our weighted score (Muse Spark 1.1 69, Muse Spark Open 68, GLM-5.3 63). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-5.3

    Released Aug 14, 2026

    63/100
    • ECI156.2
    • Price$1.40 / $4.40
    • Context1M
  2. Meta

    Muse Spark 1.1

    Released Jul 9, 2026

    69/100
    • ECI154.2
    • Price$1.25 / $4.25
    • Context1.05M
  3. Meta

    Muse Spark Open

    Released Oct 15, 2026New

    68/100
    • ECI155.1
    • Price$1.25 / $4.25
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Muse Spark 1.1 69/100, Muse Spark Open 68/100, GLM-5.3 63/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: GLM-5.3 for raw capability and Muse Spark 1.1 on price. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

  • CapabilityGLM-5.3Capabilities Index (ECI): GLM-5.3 156.2 · Muse Spark Open 155.1 · Muse Spark 1.1 154.2
  • Lowest priceMuse Spark 1.1 and Muse Spark OpenMuse Spark 1.1 $2.00 · Muse Spark Open $2.00 · GLM-5.3 $2.15 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMuse Spark 1.1 and Muse Spark OpenMuse Spark 1.1 1,048,576 · Muse Spark Open 1,048,576 · GLM-5.3 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsMuse Spark 1.1 and Muse Spark OpenGLM-5.3: Text · Muse Spark 1.1: Text, Images, PDFs, Video · Muse Spark Open: Text, Images, Audio, Video
  • Self-hostingGLM-5.3 and Muse Spark OpenPublishes downloadable weights (Muse Model License)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGLM-5.3Muse Spark 1.1Muse Spark Open
CapabilityCapabilities Index (ECI)50%848283
Price25%333434
Inputs & features15%459080
Context window10%606161
Overall100%63/10069/10068/100
02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

GLM-5.3 vs Muse Spark 1.1 vs Muse Spark Open specifications side by side
SpecificationGLM-5.3Z.ai (Zhipu)Muse Spark 1.1MetaMuse Spark OpenMeta
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)156.2 (best)154.2155.1
ECI rank#33 of 165 (best)#46 of 165#39 of 165
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions90.9% (best)—88.6%
FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Research-level mathematics68.8%—69.8% (best)
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics91.1%—98.1% (best)
SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions41.0%57.8% (best)56.6%
Price per million tokens
Input$1.40$1.25 (best)$1.25 (best)
Output$4.40$4.25 (best)$4.25 (best)
Cached input$0.26$0.15 (best)—
Blended (3:1)$2.15$2.00 (best)$2.00 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Z.AI APIOfficial Meta APIMedian of 16 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output131,072 tokens131,072 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesYes
PDFsNoYesNo
AudioNoNoYes
VideoNoYesYes
ReasoningYeslow · high · maxYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhighYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesYesNo
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietaryOpenMuse Model License
API model IDglm-5.3muse-spark-1.1—
API providers83 (best)1516
ReleasedAug 14, 2026Jul 9, 2026Oct 15, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——Jan 4, 2026
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • GLM-5.3$22.80
  • Muse Spark 1.1$21.00
  • Muse Spark Open$21.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: GLM-5.3, Muse Spark 1.1 or Muse Spark Open?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Muse Spark 1.1 69/100, Muse Spark Open 68/100, GLM-5.3 63/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: GLM-5.3 for raw capability and Muse Spark 1.1 on price. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3, Muse Spark 1.1 or Muse Spark Open?

Muse Spark 1.1 is cheaper at $1.25 input / $4.25 output per million tokens (official Meta API price). Muse Spark Open costs $1.25 input / $4.25 output per million tokens (median across 16 API providers); GLM-5.3 costs $1.40 input / $4.40 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $2.00 per million tokens for Muse Spark 1.1 versus $2.00 for Muse Spark Open (1× as much) and $2.15 for GLM-5.3 (1.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

GLM-5.3 scores higher on the Capabilities Index (ECI): GLM-5.3 156.2 (#33 of 165), Muse Spark Open 155.1 (#39 of 165) and Muse Spark 1.1 154.2 (#46 of 165). The confidence ranges of the top two overlap (154.3–158.5 vs 153.1–157.3), so treat the gap as small. On individual benchmarks: SimpleQA Verified — Muse Spark 1.1 57.8%, Muse Spark Open 56.6%, GLM-5.3 41.0%.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GLM-5.3, Muse Spark 1.1 and Muse Spark Open yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, GLM-5.3 leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.1 and Muse Spark Open have the largest context windows (1,048,576 and 1,048,576 tokens), against 1,000,000 for GLM-5.3. Maximum output per response: GLM-5.3 up to 131,072, Muse Spark 1.1 up to 131,072, Muse Spark Open up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

GLM-5.3 accepts text; Muse Spark 1.1 accepts text, images, PDFs and video; Muse Spark Open accepts text, images, audio and video. Muse Spark 1.1 handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

GLM-5.3 and Muse Spark Open publishes its weights (Muse Model License) and can be self-hosted; Muse Spark 1.1 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Muse Spark Open is the newest, released Oct 15, 2026. GLM-5.3 came out Aug 14, 2026; Muse Spark 1.1 came out Jul 9, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Muse Spark Open Jan 4, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.