GLM-5.3 vs GPT-6.1 Terra
GPT-6.1 Terra comes out ahead, 76 to 63 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
Z.ai (Zhipu)
GLM-5.3
63/100- ECI156.2
- Price$1.40 / $4.40
- Context1M
- Our pick
OpenAI
GPT-6.1 Terra
76/100- ECI168.1
- Price$1.00 / $5.00
- Context1.05M
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
GPT-6.1 Terra is our pick
GPT-6.1 Terra is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against GLM-5.3 (63). It leads on capability and inputs & features. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.
- CapabilityGPT-6.1 TerraCapabilities Index (ECI): GPT-6.1 Terra 168.1 · GLM-5.3 156.2
- Lowest priceGPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra $2.00 · GLM-5.3 $2.15 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextGPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra 1,050,000 · GLM-5.3 1,000,000 tokens
- Widest inputsGPT-6.1 TerraGLM-5.3: Text · GPT-6.1 Terra: Text, Images, PDFs
- Self-hostingGLM-5.3Publishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | GLM-5.3 | GPT-6.1 Terra |
|---|---|---|---|
| CapabilityCapabilities Index (ECI) | 50% | 84 | 99 |
| Price | 25% | 33 | 34 |
| Inputs & features | 15% | 45 | 80 |
| Context window | 10% | 60 | 61 |
| Overall | 100% | 63/100 | 76/100 |
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | 156.2 | 168.1 (best) |
| ECI rank | #33 of 165 | #3 of 165 (best) |
| GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions | 90.9% | 94.3% (best) |
| FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Research-level mathematics | 68.8% | 90.9% (best) |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics | 91.1% | 100% (best) |
| SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions | 41.0% | 57.3% (best) |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $1.40 | $1.00 (best) |
| Output | $4.40 (best) | $5.00 |
| Cached input | $0.26 | $0.05 (best) |
| Blended (3:1) | $2.15 | $2.00 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Over 272K: $2.00 / $7.50 |
| Price source | Official Z.AI API | Official OpenAI API |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens | 1,050,000 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens (best) | 128,000 tokens |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | Yes |
| PDFs | No | Yes |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yeslow · high · max | Yeslow · medium · high · xhigh · max |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes | Yes |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| API model ID | glm-5.3 | gpt-6.1-terra |
| API providers | 83 (best) | 22 |
| Released | Aug 14, 2026 | Oct 26, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | Jun 1, 2026 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
GLM-5.3$22.80
GPT-6.1 Terra$20.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: GLM-5.3 or GPT-6.1 Terra?
GPT-6.1 Terra is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against GLM-5.3 (63). It leads on capability and inputs & features. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3 or GPT-6.1 Terra?
GPT-6.1 Terra is cheaper at $1.00 input / $5.00 output per million tokens (official OpenAI API price). GLM-5.3 costs $1.40 input / $4.40 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $2.00 per million tokens for GPT-6.1 Terra versus $2.15 for GLM-5.3 (1.1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
GPT-6.1 Terra scores higher on the Capabilities Index (ECI): GPT-6.1 Terra 168.1 (#3 of 165) and GLM-5.3 156.2 (#33 of 165). Their confidence ranges do not overlap (164.9–172.9 vs 154.3–158.5), so the gap is a real one. On individual benchmarks: GPQA Diamond — GPT-6.1 Terra 94.3%, GLM-5.3 90.9%; FrontierMath Tiers 1–3 — GPT-6.1 Terra 90.9%, GLM-5.3 68.8%; OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025 — GPT-6.1 Terra 100%, GLM-5.3 91.1%; SimpleQA Verified — GPT-6.1 Terra 57.3%, GLM-5.3 41.0%.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GLM-5.3 and GPT-6.1 Terra yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, GPT-6.1 Terra leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
GPT-6.1 Terra has the largest context window at 1,050,000 tokens, against 1,000,000 for GLM-5.3. Maximum output per response: GLM-5.3 up to 131,072, GPT-6.1 Terra up to 128,000 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
GLM-5.3 accepts text; GPT-6.1 Terra accepts text, images and PDFs. GPT-6.1 Terra handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
GLM-5.3 publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; GPT-6.1 Terra is proprietary.
Which is newer?
GPT-6.1 Terra is the newest, released Oct 26, 2026. GLM-5.3 came out Aug 14, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: GPT-6.1 Terra Jun 1, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.