ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

GLM-4.7 vs Claude Haiku 4.5 vs Seed 1.6 Vision

Seed 1.6 Vision comes out ahead, 61 to 47 and 41 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.7

    Released Dec 22, 2025

    41/100
    • ECI143.7
    • Price$0.60 / $2.20
    • Context205K
  2. Anthropic

    Claude Haiku 4.5

    Released Oct 15, 2025

    47/100
    • ECI142.2
    • Price$1.00 / $5.00
    • Context200K
  3. Our pick

    ByteDance Seed

    Seed 1.6 Vision

    Released Aug 15, 2025Deprecated

    61/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.119 / $1.19
    • Context256K
01 — Verdict

Seed 1.6 Vision is our pick

Seed 1.6 Vision is the better all-round choice, scoring 61/100 against Claude Haiku 4.5 (47) and GLM-4.7 (41). It leads on price and context window. Claude Haiku 4.5 wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceSeed 1.6 VisionSeed 1.6 Vision $0.386 · GLM-4.7 $1.00 · Claude Haiku 4.5 $2.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextSeed 1.6 VisionSeed 1.6 Vision 256,000 · GLM-4.7 204,800 · Claude Haiku 4.5 200,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsClaude Haiku 4.5GLM-4.7: Text · Claude Haiku 4.5: Text, Images, PDFs · Seed 1.6 Vision: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingGLM-4.7Publishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGLM-4.7Claude Haiku 4.5Seed 1.6 Vision
Price50%483467
Inputs & features30%358070
Context window20%323236
Overall100%41/10047/10061/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

GLM-4.7 vs Claude Haiku 4.5 vs Seed 1.6 Vision specifications side by side
SpecificationGLM-4.7Z.ai (Zhipu)Claude Haiku 4.5AnthropicSeed 1.6 VisionByteDance Seed
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)143.7 (best)142.2—
ECI rank#94 of 165 (best)#102 of 165—
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions83.3% (best)71.2%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics83.3% (best)66.7%—
SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions32.2% (best)13.2%—
Price per million tokens
Input$0.60$1.00$0.119 (best)
Output$2.20$5.00$1.19 (best)
Cached input$0.11$0.10$0.024 (best)
Blended (3:1)$1.00$2.00$0.386 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateOver 32K: $0.178 / $2.37
Price sourceOfficial Z.AI APIOfficial Anthropic APIOfficial Volcengine Ark API
Limits
Context window204,800 tokens200,000 tokens256,000 tokens (best)
Max output131,072 tokens (best)64,000 tokens32,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesYes
PDFsNoYesNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoYesYes
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietaryProprietary
API model IDglm-4.7claude-haiku-4-5doubao-seed-1-6-vision-250815
API providers3148 (best)2
ReleasedDec 22, 2025Oct 15, 2025Aug 15, 2025
Knowledge cutoffApr 2025Feb 28, 2025—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • GLM-4.7$10.40
  • Claude Haiku 4.5$20.00
  • Seed 1.6 Vision$3.56
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: GLM-4.7, Claude Haiku 4.5 or Seed 1.6 Vision?

Seed 1.6 Vision is the better all-round choice, scoring 61/100 against Claude Haiku 4.5 (47) and GLM-4.7 (41). It leads on price and context window. Claude Haiku 4.5 wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7, Claude Haiku 4.5 or Seed 1.6 Vision?

Seed 1.6 Vision is cheaper at $0.119 input / $1.19 output per million tokens (official Volcengine Ark API price). GLM-4.7 costs $0.60 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price); Claude Haiku 4.5 costs $1.00 input / $5.00 output per million tokens (official Anthropic API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.386 per million tokens for Seed 1.6 Vision versus $1.00 for GLM-4.7 (2.6× as much) and $2.00 for Claude Haiku 4.5 (5.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. GLM-4.7 has an ECI of 143.7, Claude Haiku 4.5 has an ECI of 142.2 and Seed 1.6 Vision has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GLM-4.7, Claude Haiku 4.5 and Seed 1.6 Vision yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Seed 1.6 Vision has the largest context window at 256,000 tokens, against 204,800 for GLM-4.7 and 200,000 for Claude Haiku 4.5. Maximum output per response: GLM-4.7 up to 131,072, Claude Haiku 4.5 up to 64,000, Seed 1.6 Vision up to 32,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

GLM-4.7 accepts text; Claude Haiku 4.5 accepts text, images and PDFs; Seed 1.6 Vision accepts text and images. Claude Haiku 4.5 handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

GLM-4.7 publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Claude Haiku 4.5 and Seed 1.6 Vision is proprietary.

Which is newer?

GLM-4.7 is the newest, released Dec 22, 2025. Claude Haiku 4.5 came out Oct 15, 2025; Seed 1.6 Vision came out Aug 15, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.7 Apr 2025, Claude Haiku 4.5 Feb 28, 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.