ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

GLM-4.7 vs Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning vs Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507

Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning comes out ahead, 72 to 42 and 41 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.7

    Released Dec 22, 2025

    41/100
    • ECI143.7
    • Price$0.60 / $2.20
    • Context205K
  2. Our pick

    xAI

    Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning

    Released Dec 18, 2025

    72/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $0.50
    • Context2M
  3. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507

    Released Jul 25, 2025

    42/100
    • ECI143.8
    • Price$0.30 / $2.90
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is our pick

Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507 (42) and GLM-4.7 (41). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGrok 4 Fast Non ReasoningGrok 4 Fast Non Reasoning $0.275 · Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507 $0.95 · GLM-4.7 $1.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGrok 4 Fast Non ReasoningGrok 4 Fast Non Reasoning 2,000,000 · Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507 262,144 · GLM-4.7 204,800 tokens
  • Widest inputsGrok 4 Fast Non ReasoningGLM-4.7: Text · Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning: Text, Images, Audio, Video · Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507: Text
  • Self-hostingGLM-4.7 and Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507Publishes downloadable weights (Apache 2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGLM-4.7Grok 4 Fast Non ReasoningQwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507
Price50%487349
Inputs & features30%357035
Context window20%327237
Overall100%41/10072/10042/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

GLM-4.7 vs Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning vs Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507 specifications side by side
SpecificationGLM-4.7Z.ai (Zhipu)Grok 4 Fast Non ReasoningxAIQwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507Alibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)143.7—143.8 (best)
ECI rank#94 of 165—#93 of 165 (best)
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions83.3% (best)—80.1%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics83.3%—86.7% (best)
SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions32.2%—40.4% (best)
Price per million tokens
Input$0.60$0.20 (best)$0.30
Output$2.20$0.50 (best)$2.90
Cached input$0.11——
Blended (3:1)$1.00$0.275 (best)$0.95
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Z.AI APIMedian of 7 providersMedian of 11 providers
Limits
Context window204,800 tokens2,000,000 tokens (best)262,144 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens2,000,000 tokens (best)81,920 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoYesNo
VideoNoYesNo
ReasoningYesNoYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietaryOpenApache 2.0
API model IDglm-4.7——
API providers31 (best)812
ReleasedDec 22, 2025Dec 18, 2025Jul 25, 2025
Knowledge cutoffApr 2025——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • GLM-4.7$10.40
  • Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning$3.00
  • Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507$8.80
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: GLM-4.7, Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning or Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507?

Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507 (42) and GLM-4.7 (41). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7, Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning or Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507?

Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is cheaper at $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers). Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507 costs $0.30 input / $2.90 output per million tokens (median across 11 API providers); GLM-4.7 costs $0.60 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.275 per million tokens for Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning versus $0.95 for Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507 (3.5× as much) and $1.00 for GLM-4.7 (3.6× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. GLM-4.7 has an ECI of 143.7, Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning has not been scored yet and Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507 has an ECI of 143.8.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GLM-4.7, Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning and Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning has the largest context window at 2,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507 and 204,800 for GLM-4.7. Maximum output per response: GLM-4.7 up to 131,072, Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning up to 2,000,000, Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507 up to 81,920 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

GLM-4.7 accepts text; Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning accepts text, images, audio and video; Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507 accepts text. Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

GLM-4.7 and Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507 publishes its weights (Apache 2.0) and can be self-hosted; Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is proprietary.

Which is newer?

GLM-4.7 is the newest, released Dec 22, 2025. Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning came out Dec 18, 2025; Qwen3 235B-A22B Thinking 2507 came out Jul 25, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.7 Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.